Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2019.tde-20190821-124428
Document
Author
Full name
Renata Chiarini Monteiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1994
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Especies de tripes (thysanoptera, thripidae) associadas a algumas culturas no Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
ESPÉCIES
PLANTAS CULTIVADAS
TRIPES
Abstract in Portuguese
O estudo consistiu da identificação das espécies de tripes da família thripidae (thysanoptera) coletadas em dezenove espécies de plantas, principalmente no Estado de São Paulo. Foram examinados 767 exemplares e quatorze espécies foram identificadas: Caliothrips phaseoli (Hood, 1912); Echinothrips sp.; Enneothrips flavens Moulton, 1941; Frankliniella brevicaulis Hood, 1937; F. gemina Bagnall 1919; F. insularis (Franklin, 1908); F. occidentalis (Pergande 1895); F. schultzei (Trybem, 1910); Heliothrips haemorrhoidalis (Bouché, 1833); Palleucothrips musae (Hood,1956); Selenothrips rubrocinctus (Giard, 1913); Stenchaetothrips minutus (Deventer, 1906); Thrips palmi Karny, 1925 e Thrips tabaci Lindeman, 1888. E. flavens é a única espécie frequentemente encontrada em amendoinzeiro Arachis Rypogea. T. tabaci é comum em liliáceas e não foi encontrado em algodoeiro Gossypium Rirsutum. F. Schultzei foi encontrado em algodoeiro T. palmi e F. occidentalis são registrados pela primeira vez no Brasil chave dicotômica e ilustração de algumas características morfológicas são apresentadas para auxiliar a identificação dessas espécies com esse estudo, inicia-se uma coleção de tripes, em lâmina de microscópia, no Departamento de Entomologia-ESALQ/USP, Brasil
Title in English
Thrips species (Thysanoptera, thripidae) associated with some crops in brazil
Abstract in English
This work was carried out to identify thrips species of the family Thripidae (Thysanoptera) collected from nineteen plant species, mainly from the State of São Paulo, Brazil. Samples of 767 thrips specimens were examined, and fourteen species were identified: Caliothrips phaseoli (Hood, 1912); Echinothrips sp.; Enneothrips flavens Moulton, 1941; Frankliniella brevicaulis Hood, 1937; F. gemina Bagnall, 1919; F. insularis (Franklin, 1908); F. occidentalis (Pergande, 1895); F. schultzei (Trybom, 1910); Heliothrips haemorrhoidalis (Bouché, 1833); Palleucothrips musae (Hood, 1956); Selenothrips rubrocinctus (Giard, 1913); Stenchaetothrips minutus (Deventer, 1906); Thrips palmi Karny, 1925 e T. tabaci Lindeman, 1888. E. flavens is the only species frequently found on peanut Arachis hypogea. T. tabaci is common in Liliaceae and it wasn't found on cotton Gossypium hirsutum. F. schultzei was found on cotton. T. palmi and F. occidentalis are recorded for the first time in Brazil. A dichotomic key and illustrations of some morphological characters for each species are presented. As a result of this research, a thrips collection in microscope slides is being organized at the Department of Entomology - ESALQ/USP, Brazil