Master's Dissertation
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Luís Cláudio Paterno Silveira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1994
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Resistência de genótipos de milho a Spodoptera frugiperda (J. E. Smith, 1797) (Lepidoptera : Noctuidae)
Keywords in Portuguese
GENÓTIPOS
LAGARTA-DO-CARTUCHO
MILHO
PREFERÊNCIAS ALIMENTARES
RESISTÊNCIA AO INSETO
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo do trabalho foi avaliar o efeito de genótipos de milho no desenvolvimento e preferência alimentar de Spodoptera frugiperda. No primeiro ensaio, estudou-se o desenvolvimento do inseto em 9 linhagens (Mp496, Mp701, Mp705, Mp706, Mp707, IAC701 N, IAC701 BPl, IAC103 N e IAC103 BPl), um híbrido (IAC7777) e uma raça (Zapalote Chico, ZC) de milho, avaliando-se a duração e viabilidade da fase larval, peso de lagartas (10 dias de idade) e de pupas, viabilidade da fase pupal, razão sexual e deformação de adultos. A melhor discriminação dos genótipos foi obtida com os parâmetros relativos à fase larval, concluindo-se que os genótipos menos adequados ao inseto (com maior grau de resistência) foram Mp707 e ZC, vindo a seguir Mp705, Mp706 e Mp701, enquanto que os mais adequados (com maior suscetibilidade) foram IAC103 N, IAC701 N e Mp496. Num segundo ensaio foram feitos dois testes para verificar a não-preferência para alimentação das lagartas de 10 e 50 ínstar aos genótipos IAC701 N (testemunha suscetível), IAC7777 (testemunha comercial) e Mp707 e ZC (resistentes). Estes ensaios foram feitos em arenas, com livre chance de escolha pelas lagartas. Em ambos os testes, houve não-preferência das lagartas para os genótipos Mp707 e ZC, sendo 'IAC701 N' o mais preferido, o que permitiu concluir que este tipo de resistência é, ao menos em parte, responsável pela menor adequação daqueles materiais ao desenvolvimento do inseto. Avaliou-se ainda a sobrevivência de lagartas (do início do desenvolvimento até a pupação) mantidas em grupos de 20 indivíduos por recipiente (frasco de 600 ml) e alimentadas com cada um dos 4 genótipos utilizados no teste de preferência. Verificou-se uma maior mortalidade larval nos genótipos Mp707 e ZC (65,0%), comparado ao genótipo IAC701 N (52,0%), o que foi demonstrado pelo menor número de pupas formadas nos dois primeiros genótipos
Title in English
Resistance of corn genotypes to Spodoptera frugiperda (J. E. Smith, 1797) (Lepidoptera : Noctuidae)
Abstract in English
The objective of this paper was the evaluation of the com genotypes effect upon the development and food preference of Spodoptera frugiperda larvae. In the first trial the rate of development, duration and viability of larval stage, larval (10 days of age) and pupal weight, pupal viability, sexual ratio and adult deformation influenced by larval feeding on the inbreed lines Mp496, Mp701, Mp705, Mp706, Mp707, IAC701 N, IAC701 BPI, IAC103 N and IAC103 BPI, the hybrid IAC7777 and the race Zapalote Chico (ZC), was studied. The parameters related to the larval fase gave the best genotype discrimination, and it was concluded that the least adequate genotypes to the insect (genotypes with the higher resistance) were Mp707 and ZC, followed by Mp705, Mp706 and Mp701, while the most adequates (most susceptible) were: IAC103 N, IAC701 N and Mp496. In a second trial two tests were made to evaluate the non-preference for feeding of the larvae to the genotypes IAC701 N (susceptible check), IAC7777 (commercial check), Mp707 and ZC (resistant). These tests were run in arenas with free choice among treatments. The test with 1st instar larvae indicated that the insects preferred the genotypes IAC701 N and IAC7777, whereas the orientation of the larvae towards those resistant genotypes was smaller, since a lower percentage of larvae stablished on the leaves of 'Mp707' and 'ZC' after 24 hours. The test with 5th instar larvae indicated a non-preference of the larvae for the leaves of genotypes Mp707 and ZC while 'IAC701 N' was the most prefered with most leaves being consumed. The non-preference for feeding tests leaded to the conclusion that this type of resistance is at least partially responsible for the inadequate development of S. frugiperda caterpillar fed on leaves of 'Mp707' and 'ZC', observed on the biology tests. The larvae survival (from larvae emergence until pupation) held in bulks of 20 and fed with four different genotypes used in the non-preference tests was also evaluated. There was higher larval mortality in the genotypes Mp707 and ZC (65%), compared with 'IAC701 N' (52%), and this was evidenced by the lower number of pupae formed in the first two genotypes