Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2019.tde-20191108-104940
Document
Author
Full name
Francisco Deoclecio Guerra Paulino
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1992
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Polinização entomófila em cajueiro (Anacardium occidentale L.) no litoral de Pacajus-CE
Keywords in Portuguese
INSETOS POLINIZADORES
ABELHAS
CAJU
POLINIZAÇÃO
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivando-se estudar a polinização entomófila no cajueiro, desenvolveu-se o presente trabalho no Campo Experimental de Pacajus (CEP), EMBRAPA/CNPCa no período de julho à setembro de 1991. Utilizaram-se os clones CCP-06 e CCP-76, sendo selecionadas 10 plantas para cada um, em delineamento inteiramente casualizado em esquema fatorial. Registraram-se as espécies de insetos visitantes, o horário das visitas de abelhas do gênero Apis, o número de frutos fixados, o peso dos frutos de panículas ensacadas e não ensacadas e a análise centesimal da amêndoa. Os dados foram submetidos à análise da variância mostrando que Apis mellifera é a espécie predominante entre as coletadas (Polybia ignobilis, Brachygastra lecheguana, Camponotus sp., Polybia sp., Zethus sp., Polistes sp., Xylocopa (Neoxylocopa) grisescens, Xylocopa (Neoxylocopa) cearensis, Ornidia obesa e Dysdercus sp.); a menor fixação de frutos ocorreu em panículas ensacadas em relação às não ensacadas (clone CCP-06 17,27 e 0,87, clone CCP-76 16 e 0,93, respectivamente; a duração média de visitas de Apis é 10 segundos e o pico máximo de visitas ocorre entre 9h e 14h30; as panículas não ensacadas apresentaram frutos mais pesados em relação às ensacadas (clone CCP-06 6,63g e 4,88g, CCP-76 8,58g e 7,68g, respectivamente); o clone CCP-06 apresentou maior variação na composição da amêndoa "in natura" com menores teores de óleo (6,23%) e cinzas (12,50%) e maiores teores de proteína bruta (8,21%) e carboidratos (6,32%) nas panículas ensacadas em relação às não ensacadas.
Title in English
Entomophilous pollination on cashew tree (Anacardium occidentale L.) costland of Pacajus, State of Ceara, Brazil
Abstract in English
This research deals with the entomophilous pollination on cashew tree. The experiments were carried out in the Experimental Field of Pacajus (EMBRAPA/CNPCa), State of Ceara, Brazil, from July to September 1991. The clones CCP-06 and CCP-76 were utilized, by selecting 10 plants of each one, in a factorial totally randomized design. The following data were registered: species of visiting insects, the hourly visits of bees of the genus Apis, the number of set fruits, the weight of fruits from bagged and non bagged panicles, and the centesimal analysis of the nut. These data were submitted to the variance analysis. The results were as follows: Apis mellifera is the predominant species among the ones collected (Polybia ignobilis, Brachygastra lecheguana, Camponotus sp., Polybia sp., Zethus sp., Polistes sp., Xylocopa (Neoxylocopa) grisescens, Xylocopa (Neoxylocopa) cearensis, Ornidia obesa and Dysdercus sp.); the lowest setting of fruits occurred in the bagged panicles, when compared to fruits from non bagged panicles (clone CCP-06 17, 27 and 0.87, clone CCP-76 16 and 0.93 respectively; the mean duration of Apis visits is 10 seconds and the highest peak of visits occurs between 9:00 and 11:30 a.m.; the non bagged panicles produced heavier fruits when compared to fruits from non bagged panicles (clone CCP-06 6.63 and 4,88, clone CCP-76 8.58 and 7.68, respectively); the clone CCP-06 presented the highest variation in the composition of the nut "in nature”, lower contents of oil and higher contents of crude protein in the bagged panicles, in relation to the non bagged ones, 48.2% and 51.4%, 30.35% and 28.00%, respectively.