Master's Dissertation
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Rogério Brunherotto
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2000
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Bioatividade de extratos aquosos de Melia azedarach L. e Azadirachta indica A. Juss (Meliaceae) sobre Tuta absoluta (Meyrick, 1917) (Lep., Gelechiidae) criadas em diferentes genótipos de tomateiro
Keywords in Portuguese
EXTRATOS
GENÓTIPOS
INSETICIDAS BIOLÓGICOS
MELIÁCEAS
TOMATE
TRAÇA-DO-TOMATEIRO
Abstract in Portuguese
Avaliou-se, em condições de laboratório, o efeito de extratos aquosos de meliáceas (Melia azedarach L. e Azadirachta indica) e de três genótipos de tomateiro (cultivares Santa Clara e IPA-5, Lycopersicon esculentum e linhagem LA 444-1, L. peruvianum) sobre a traça-do-tomateiro Tuta absoluta. Inicialmente, foram testadas três concentrações (0,1, 1,0 e 5,0%) de extrato de folhas de M. azedarach e diferentes estruturas vegetais dessa planta para determinar a concentração mais adequada para estudos de bioatividade e a parte vegetal com maior atividade inseticida. A seguir, avaliou-se o efeito do extrato selecionado (folhas a 0,1%) e do extrato de sementes de A. indica, também a 0,1%, sobre o desenvolvimento, a oviposição e a viabilidade dos ovos. Finalmente, avaliou-se o efeito desses extratos sobre o desenvolvimento e a reprodução do inseto criado nos três genótipos de tomateiro. Conclui-se que: a) à concentração de 5%, o extrato de folhas de M. azedarach apresenta atividade inseticida sobre T. absoluta, provocando mortalidade larval superior a 90%; b) a concentração de 0,1% é adequada para estudos de bioatividade de extratos de M. azedarach em relação ao inseto; c) extratos das quatro estruturas de M. azedarach testadas afetam o desenvolvimento da traça, com maior eficiência para as folhas, vindo a seguir os frutos verdes, ramos e frutos maduros; d) o extrato de A. indica apresenta maior atividade inseticida sobre T. absoluta que o extrato de M. azedarach; e) os extratos das duas meliáceas inibem a oviposição da traça, mas não apresentam efeito ovicida; f) a linhagem LA 444-1 afeta adversamente o desenvolvimento e reprodução de T. absoluta; g) IPA-5 apresenta desenvolvimento e reprodução do inseto semelhantes ao constatado em Santa Clara; h) a utilização associada de genótipos de tomateiro e de extratos de M. azedarach e de A. indica não provoca efeitos sinérgicos ou antagônicos sobre T. absoluta
Title in English
Bioactivity of aqueous extracts of Melia azedarach L. and Azadirachta indica A. Juss (Meliaceae) on tomato pinworm Tuta absoluta (Meyrick, 1917) (Lep.: Gelechiidae) reared on different tomato genotypes
Abstract in English
The effects of aqueous extracts of chinaberry (Melia azedarach L.) and neem ( Azadirachta indica A. Juss (Meliaceae) and three tomato genotypes (Santa Clara and IPA-5, Lycopersicon esculentum and LA 444-1, L. peruvianum) on tomato pinworm Tuta absoluta (Meyrick) were investigated under laboratory conditions. First, the trials were carried out with three concentrations of leaves extracts (0.1, 1.0 e 5.0%) and four different plant structures (Ieaves, branches, raw and ripe fruits) of M. azedarach, in order to determine the most appropriate concentration for bioactivity studies and the most active plant structure. Following, the effects of aqueous extracts (neem seeds and chinaberry leaves, at 0.1%) were evaluated on the development, oviposition and egg mortality of tomato pinworm. Finally, the associated effects of the three tomato genotypes and the two previously referred aqueous extracts were also examined on the insect development and reproduction. The conclusions were: a) the chinaberry leaves extract at 5% concentration had insecticide activity on T. absoluta, causing more than 90% larval mortality; b) the chinaberry extract at 0.1% concentration were suitable for bioactivity studies on tomato pinworm; c) ali tested chinaberry structures (0.1 %) affected the insect development, mainly the leaves, followed by raw fruits, branches and ripe fruits; d) the neem extract showed more insecticide activity rather than chinaberry extract; e) the two Meliaceae extracts inhibited the oviposition but not had ovicidal effect; f) the accession LA 444-1 affected negatively the development and reproduction of T. absoluta; g) the tomato pinworm had equal development and reproduction on IPA-5 and 'Santa Clara' (the susceptible standard); h) the association of tomato genotypes and extracts of chinaberry and neem did not result in synergistic or antagonistic effects on T. absoluta