Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2019.tde-20191218-135711
Document
Author
Full name
João Weine Nobre Chaves
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1989
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação de cultivares de caupi (Vigna unguiculata (L.) Walp.) visando a resistência ao caruncho Callosobruchus maculatus (Fabr., 1775) (Coleoptera, Bruchidae)
Keywords in Portuguese
CARUNCHOS
CAUPI
RESISTÊNCIA AO INSETO
VARIEDADES VEGETAIS
Abstract in Portuguese
Estudou-se, em testes com e sem livre chance de escolha, a não-preferência para oviposição do caruncho C. maculatus em 15 cultivares de caupi, avaliando-se ainda o efeito destes materiais sobre o desenvolvimento do inseto. No teste com livre escolha, foram comparados, três períodos de postura (3, 5 e 7 dias), enquanto que, no teste sem livre escolha, utilizou-se apenas o menor período. Nas duas cultivares menos preferidas e ou menos adequadas ao desenvolvimento do inseto (TVu 612 e CNCx 24-016E) e nas duas mais preferidas e ou mais adequadas (TE 562 e Epace 6), estudou-se o ciclo biológico completo do caruncho. Constatou-se variação na preferência para oviposição do inseto apenas no teste com livre escolha. A duração do período de postura não afetou a seleção das cultivares para oviposição e tampouco a discriminação destas com base no estudo dos aspectos biológicos do inseto. Em função disso, recomenda-se, para este tipo de pesquisa, a utilização de um período de postura de 3 dias. As cultivares testadas afetaram a duração da fase imatura, o número de adultos produzidas por fêmea, o peso dos adultos recém-emergidas e a porcentagem de ovos férteis
Title in English
Evaluation of cowpea cultivars (Vigna unguiculata (L.) Walp.) aiming at the resistance to the cowpea weevil, Callosobruchus maculatus (Fabr., 1775) (Coleoptera, Bruchidae)
Abstract in English
The non-preference for oviposition of the cowpea weevil C. maculatus on 15 cultivars of cowpea was tested with and without chance of choice. The effect of these materials in the insect development was also evaluated. In the free choice test, three periods of oviposition were compared (3, 5, 7 days), while in the test without free choice only the shortest period (3 days) was used. The life cycle of the insect was studied on the two cultivars less preferred and/or less suitable to the insect development (TVu 612 and CNCx 24-016E), and the two more preferred and/or more suitable (TE 562 and Epace 6). The insect presented variation in the preference for oviposition only in the test with free choice. The duration of the egg laying period did not affect the selection of the cultivars for oviposition nor the discrimination of these cultivars based in the study of the biological aspects of the insect. Therefore it is recommended, for this type of research, the utilization of an egg laying period for 3 days. The cultivars tested did affect the duration of the immature stage, the number of adults produced per female, the weight of newly emerged adults, and the percentage of fertile eggs.