Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2019.tde-20191218-154257
Document
Author
Full name
Mauricio Ursi Ventura
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1992
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Efeito de genótipos de Lycopersicon spp. sobre Phthorimaea operculella (Zeller, 1873) e toxicidade dos aleloquímicos 2-tridecanona e 2-undecanona
Keywords in Portuguese
ALELOQUÍMICOS
GENÓTIPOS
RESISTÊNCIA
TOMATE
TOXICIDADE
TRAÇAS
Abstract in Portuguese
Estudou-se o efeito de genótipos de Lycopersicon spp. sobre a traça P. operculella e a toxicidade do 2-tridecanona e 2-undecanona, visando avaliar o potencial desses aleloquímicos como fator de resistência a esta praga em tomateiro. Inicialmente avaliou-se a toxicidade dos exsudatos glandulares de L. hirsutum f. glabratum C. H. Mull PI 134417 (DL50 ), do 2-tridecanona (DL50 e CL50) e do 2-undecanona (CL50) para lagartas de primeiro instar de P. operculella. A DL50 foi de 5,54 glândulas e 775,53 ng por lagarta, respectivamente. Em relação à concentração letal, o 2-undecanona. A toxicidade (CL50 ) do 2-tridecanona aumentou com a elevação da temperatura de 27 para 32°C, já para o 2-undecanona ocorreu o contrário. Foram analisados, através de colorimetria, os teores dos aleloquímicos 2-tridecanona + 2-undecanona em folhas de Lycopersicon esculentum Mill, L. hirsutum f. glabratum e 20 hibridos [(L. esculentum X L. hirsutum f. glabratum) X L. hirsutum f. glabratum)]. L. hirsutum f. glabratum apresentou os maiores teores. Além desse genótipo, apenas um híbrido, RC1 20, apresentou teores relativamente elevados (37 % do teor em L. hirsutum f. glabratum). Com estes mesmos genótipos, além de L. hirsutum f. glabratum com os tricomas removidos, estudou-se a biologia comparada e o número de minas por folha 24 h após a infestação com quatro lagartas de P. operculella por folha. Em L. hirsutum f. glabratum foi observada mortalidade larval acentuada, chegando a 100% no final desta fase; peso larval reduzido e pequeno número de minas por folha. A remoção dos tricomas de L. hirsutum f. glabratum reduziu a mortalidade larval e aumentou o número de minas por folha nesse genótipo. Nos insetos criados em L. hirsutum f. glabratum sem tricomas glandulares foi observado peso larval reduzido e baixa longevidade de adultos machos. No híbrido RC1 20 observou-se pesos larval e pupal, e longevidade de machos adultos reduzidos
Title in English
Effect of genotypes of Lycopersicon spp. on Phthorimaea operculella (Zeller, 1873) and toxicity of allelochemicals 2-tricanone and 2-undecanone
Abstract in English
This research deals with the effects of differents genotypes of Lycopersicon spp. on the leafminer P. operculella. The toxicity of 2-tridecanone and 2-undecanone was studied in order to evaluate the potencial of theses alellochemicals as a factor of resistance of tomato plants to the pest.. This research deals with the study of the toxicity of the: glandular exudates of L. hirsutum f. glabratum C. H. Mull PI 134417 (LD50 ), 2-tridecanone (LD50 and LC50) and 2-undecanone (LC50) to first instar larvae of P. operculella (Zeller, 1873). The LD50 value was 5.54 glands and 775.53 ng per larvae, respectively. As to the lethal concentration, the 2-tridecanone was more toxic than the 2-undecanone. The toxicity (CL50) of the 2-tridecanone increased with the elevation of the temperature from 27 to 32° C, but decreased with the 2-undecanone. Leaves of Lycopersicon esculentum Mill, L. hirsutum f. glabratum e 20 hybrids [(L. esculentum X L. hirsutum f. gabratum) X L. hirsutum f. glabratum] were evaluated colorimetrically for 2-tridecanone + 2-undecanone concentrations. Only one hybrid, BC120, had relatively high amounts of these compounds (37% of the amount. found in L. hirsutum f. glabratum). Using the same plants, plus L. hirsutum f. glabratum with trichomes removed, the comparative biology and the number of miners per leave 24 hours after the infestation with four larvae of P. operculella per leave were studied. For L. hirsutum f. glabratum it was observed a high larval mortality (up to 100%). The remotion of the trichomes of L. hirsutum f. glabratum decreased the larval mortality and increased the number of miners per leaf in this plant. Insects reared on L. hirsutum f. glabratum without glandular trichomes, it was observed low larval weight and low longevity of males adults. Low larval and pupal weights and males adults longevity was detected for insects reared on hybrid BC120