Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2019.tde-20191218-174652
Document
Author
Full name
Kiára Mendonça
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2005
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Plantas apícolas e caracterização físico-química e poIínica de mel produzido por Apis mellifera L. em área de cerrado do município de Itirapina/SP
Keywords in Portuguese
ABELHAS
CERRADO
MEL
PLANTAS APÍCOLAS
PÓLEN
PROPRIEDADES FÍSICO-QUÍMICAS
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho teve como objetivos conhecer a composição da flora apícola de uma área de cerrado da Estação Experimental de Itirapina, unidade da Divisão de Florestas e Estações Experimentais do Instituto Florestal, no município de Itirapina/SP (22°14'S e 47°49'W), determinar as características físico-químicas e polínicas do mel produzido e identificar o pólen coletado por Apis mellifera no local. Essas informações contribuem para o conhecimento do potencial de exploração da apicultura em áreas remanescentes de cerrado, como alternativa para o desenvolvimento auto-sustentável, promovendo a preservação destes ambientes. As plantas em florescimento foram coletadas quinzenalmente de dezembro/2004 a novembro/2005, ao longo de uma trilha com 3 km de extensão. As amostras de pólen foram coletadas quinzenalmente de dezembro/2004 a novembro/2005, e as amostras de mel foram coletadas mensalmente durante o mesmo período, em cinco colméias de A. mellifera instaladas na mesma área. A flora apícola foi representada por 233 indivíduos pertencentes a 79 espécies, 57 gêneros e 33 famílias. Pelas análises polínicas dos méis foram considerados como espécies vegetais dominantes Eucaliptus sp (Myrtaceae) e Citrus sp. (Rutaceae). Já para as amostras do pólen coletado pelas A. mellifera foram considerados dominantes os polens de Eucaliptus sp (Myrtaceae), tipo Myrcia (Myrtaceae), tipo Poaceae (Poaceae) e Citrus sp. (Rutaceae). A maioria das médias dos parâmetros físico-químicos das amostras de méis encontra-se dentro dos limites estabelecidos pela legislação vigente, entretanto, verifica-se que o valor médio de açúcares redutores de 22,2% das amostras encontra-se abaixo do valor estabelecido pela norma, enquanto que o valor médio do teor de cinzas de 44,4% das amostras encontra-se acima do valor estabelecido.
Title in English
Apicultural plants and physiochemical and pollen characterization of honey produced by Apis mellifera L. in the savannah area in the municipal district of Itirapina/SP
Abstract in English
The present work had as objective to study the composition of the honey flora in a savannah area at the Experimental Station of Itirapina, Division of Forests unit and the Experimental Stations of the Forestry Institute, in the municipal district of Itirapina/SP (22°14'S and 47°49'W), to determine the physiochemical and pollen characteristics of the honey and to identify the pollen collected by Apis mellifera in the area. That information contributes to the knowledge of the exploitation potential of beekeeping in the remaining areas of the savannah as an alternative for self-sustained development, promoting the preservation of these environments. Flowering plants were collected fortnightly from December/2004 to November/2005, along a three-kilometer trail. The pollen samples were collected fortnightly from December/2004 to November/2005, and the honey samples were collected monthly during the same period, from five beehives of A. mellifera located in the same area. The honey flora was represented by 233 individuaIs belonging to 79 species, 57 gemes and 33 families. For the polIen analyses of the honeys, Eucaliptus sp (Myrtaceae) e Citrus sp. (Rutaceae) were considered dominant species. For the pollen samples collected by A. mellifera, the pollen of Eucaliptus sp (Myrtaceae), tipo Myrcia (Myrtaceae), tipo Poaceae (Poaceae) e Citrus sp. (Rutaceae). were considered dominant. Most of the means of the physiochemical parameters of the honey samples are within the established limits by current legislation; however, it is noticeable that the sugar reducers mean value in 22,2% of the samples is below the established value by law, while the mean value for ash leveIs in 44,4% ofthe samples is above the established value.