Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2019.tde-20191220-110628
Document
Author
Full name
Antonio Batista Filho
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1997
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de formulações de Baculovirus anticarsia
Keywords in Portuguese
BACULOVIRUS
FORMULAÇÕES
INSETICIDAS BIOLÓGICOS
PH
RADIAÇÃO ULTRAVIOLETA
TEMPERATURA
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste trabalho foi estudar o efeito do pH, da temperatura e da radiação ultravioleta sobre a eficiência, a estabilidade e a persistência de dois tipos de formulações de Baculovirus anticarsia desenvolvidas pelo Instituto Biológico do Estado de São Paulo. A formulação pó molhável (PM) foi preparada mediante a impregnação direta das suspensões de vÃrus e adjuvantes sobre uma mistura de inertes de origem mineral, em que predominava o caulim. A formulação óleo emulsionável (OE) foi obtida a partir da incorporação do patógeno suspenso em água com óleo de milho e adjuvantes. Condições extremas de acidez ou alcalinidade reduziram a atividade do vÃrus (pH 1, 11 e 13). A formulação PM foi alterada por temperaturas de 40 e 50ºC após 7 dias de armazenamento, apresentando redução na eficiência de 12 e 76%, respectivamente. Quanto à estabilidade no armazenamento, a formulação OE teve melhor desempenho em 20 meses de observação, perdendo apenas 18,33% de sua atividade original, enquanto o PM já aos 12 meses teve sua eficiência reduzida para apenas 11,67%. Não foram constatadas diferenças entre as formulações - com relação ao efeito protetor contra a radiação ultravioleta emanada de lâmpada germicida, pois ambas conferiram proteção ao vÃrus, se comparado com o patógeno semi-purificado. Em condições de campo, a formulação OE favoreceu a persistência do patógeno, mantendo mais de 60% da atividade quatorze dias após a aplicação. A formulação PM foi consideravelmente removida das folhas pela chuva
Title in English
Development of formulations of Baculovirus anticarsia
Abstract in English
The purpose of this study was to examine the effect of pH, temperature, UV- radiation and rainfall on efficiency, stability and persistence of two types of formulation of Baculovirus anticarsia developed by the Biologic Institute of the State of São Paulo. The formulation of wettable powder (WP) was prepared through direct impregnation of the virus suspension and adjuvants on a mixture of inerts of mineral origin with predominance of kaolin. The formulation of Emulsifiable Oil (EO) was obtained through association of the suspension of pathogen with com oil and adjuvants. Extreme acidity or alkaline conditions reduced the activity of the virus (pH 1, 11 and 13). The WP formulation was affected by temperatures of 40° and 50°C after 7 days of stocking, presenting efficiency reduction of 12% and 76% respectively. Regarding stocking stability, EO formulation showed a better performance during the 20 month of observation, loosing only 18,33% of its original activity. On the other hand, wettable powder had its efficiency reduced down to 11% already after the 12th month. No differences were verified between the formulations regarding the protective effect against UV -radiation emanated from a germicide lamp. Both showed to protect the vÃrus when compared with the semi-purified pathogen. In field conditions, the EO formulation favored the pathogen's persistency, which maintained more than 60% of its activity after 14 days. The major part of wettable powder formulation was removed from the leaves by rainfall