Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2019.tde-20191220-122350
Document
Author
Full name
José Eduardo Marcondes de Almeida
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1998
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Controle de Heterotermes tenuis (Isoptera; Rhinotermitidae) com isca associada a inseticidas e/ou Beauveria bassiana em cana-de-açúcar
Keywords in Portuguese
CANA-DE-AÇÚCAR
CONTROLE BIOLÓGICO
CUPIM SUBTERRÂNEO
FUNGOS ENTOMOPATOGÊNICOS
INSETICIDAS
ISCAS
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo dessa pesquisa foi estudar a bioecologia e o controle associado do cupim subterrâneo Heterotermes tenuis em cana-de-açúcar. No estudo de flutuação populacional de H. tenuis, com iscas Termitrap, foi possível constatar menor número de indivíduos no inverno (época de seca), nas iscas próximas à superfície do solo. No verão, o número de indivíduos coletados nessas iscas foi muito alto. Devido à desestruturação do solo e conseqüente destruição das galerias de forrageamento, houve menor coleta de operários e soldados após a operação de reforma do canavial. Constatou- se que a área de forrageamento de uma colônia de H. tenuis pode variar de 3,14 a 1.256,63 m2, o que possibilitou avaliar que a densidade de iscas por hectare, para estudos de controle pode ser de 30 a 35. Verificou-se também que o método de controle com iscas ("slow-acting"), utilizando os inseticidas imidacloprid a 0,01% ou fipronil 0,003% ou, o regulador de crescimento, triflumuron a 0,1 e 0,2%, associados ao fungo B. bassiana conseguiu reduzir a população dessa espécie de cupim em cana-de-açúcar, em qualquer época do ano.
Title in English
Control of Heterotermes tenuis (Isoptera; Rhinotermitidae) with associated baits to insecticide and Beauveria bassiana in sugar-cane
Abstract in English
The objective of this research was to study the termite population fluctuations in sugarcane and a chemical/pathogen combination for the controlling of this pest. In the study of H. tenuis population fluctuation using Termitrap baits. A low number of individual was observed during the dry season in the baits close to the soil surface. In summer, the number of individuals collected in these was very high. Tillage practices in sugarcane diminished the number of termites collected in traps, possibly due to nest destruction and population reduction. The foraging area of a H. tenuis colony may range from 3.14 to 1,256.63 m2. For foraging area within this range, a density of 25 to 35 baits/hectare was sufficient for the control studies. "Slow-acting" baits containing either insecticides, imidacloprid at 0.01% or fipronil at 0.003%, or a growth regulator, triflumuron at 0.1 and 0.2%, in combination with B. bassiana were tested. This control method reduced the H. tenuis population in sugarcane for applications made at any time of the year.