Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2019.tde-20191220-124855
Document
Author
Full name
Jairo João Carbonari
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2000
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Associação entre fatores químicos de cultivares de arroz e Oryzophagus oryzae (Costa Lima) (Coleoptera: Curculionidae)
Keywords in Portuguese
ARROZ
BICHEIRA-DA-RAIZ
FENOLOGIA
FITOQUÍMICOS
RESISTÊNCIA AO INSETO
VARIEDADES VEGETAIS
Abstract in Portuguese
A associação entre elementos químicos de plantas de arroz e população de Oryzophagus oryzae foi avaliada nas cultivares BR IRGA 410, BRS FIRMEZA, Daw e BRS ATALANTA, diferenciadas quanto ao ciclo de desenvolvimento fenológico e grau de resistência ao inseto, em experimentos a campo, com e sem chance de escolha de hospedeiro, nos anos agrícolas 1997/98 e 1998/99, na Embrapa Clima Temperado, Pelotas, RS. Relativo ao inseto foram avaliados número de folhas lesionadas, número de ovos e número e peso de larvas. Relativo à planta, em três épocas distintas, foram avaliados os teores de nitrogênio, fósforo, potássio, cálcio, magnésio, sílica e lignina, na parte aérea e raízes. A alimentação de adultos de O. oryzae foi estimulada pelos teores de nitrogênio e potássio, e inibida pelo teor de sílica, presentes na parte aérea das plantas. A oviposição foi estimulada pelos teores de nitrogênio, cálcio e potássio, e inibida pelo teor de sílica. A população larval do inseto aumentou com o incremento no teor de fósforo e diminuiu com o aumento do teor de sílica, nas raízes das plantas. O desenvolvimento larval foi estimulado pelo teor de potássio e inibido pelo teor de sílica. O dano às raízes, provocado por larvas de O. oryzae, reduziu o teor de nitrogênio, fósforo, potássio, cálcio e magnésio, e aumentou o teor de lignina nas plantas. A cultivar Dawn foi a unica a recuperar o teor de nitrogênio, fósforo e sílica, nas raízes da planta, por apresentar menor número de larvas e maior ciclo de desenvolvimento. Ao contrário dos demais elementos químicos avaliados, o teor de lignina foi maior nas plantas infestadas pelo inseto, devido à intensificação da lignificação após o dano às raízes provocado pelas larvas do mesmo. O ataque de larvas de O. oryzae às raízes das cultivares avaliadas provoca redução do teor de nitrogênio, fósforo, potássio, cálcio e magnésio, tanto na parte aérea como nas raízes e consequentemente ) perda na produção de grãos.
Title in English
Association between chemical factors of rice cultivars and Oryzophagus oryzae (Costa Lima) (Coleoptera: Curculionidae)
Abstract in English
The association between chemical elements of rice plants and the population of Oryzophagus oryzae was evaluated in the cultivars BR IRGA 410, BRS FIRMEZA, Dawn and BRS ATALANTA, differentiated by the phenological development cycle and resistance degree to the insect, under field experiments, with and without chance of host choice, during 1997 /98 and 1998/99 crop seasons, at Embrapa Clima Temperado, Pelotas, RS. Relative to the insect, the number of damaged leaves, number of eggs and number and weight of larvae were evaluated. Relative to the plant, the content of nitrogen, phosphorus, potassium, calcium, magnesium, silica and lignin were evaluated, in the leaves and roots in three different rice growth stage. The adults of O. oryzae feeding was stimulated by the content of nitrogen and potassium, and inhibited by the silica content present in the foliage of the plant. The oviposition was stimulated by the content of nitrogen, calcium and potassium, and inhibited by the silica content. The larval population ofthe insect increased with the increment in the phosphorus content and decreased with the increase of the silica content, in the roots of the plants. The larval development was stimulated by the potassium content and inhibited by the silica content. The damage to the roots provoked by larvae of O. oryzae reduced the content of nitrogen, phosphorus, potassium, calcium and magnesium, and increased the lignin content in the plants. The cultivar Dawn was the only one to recover the content of nitrogen, phosphorus and silica, in the roots of the plant, because the presence of the smallest number of larvae and the largest development cycle. Unlike the other appraised chemical elements, the lignin content was larger in the plants infested by the insect, due to the intensification of the lignification after the damage to the roots provoked by the larvae. The attack of larvae of O. oryzae to the roots of the evaluated rice cultivars caused reduction of the content of nitrogen, phosphorus, potassium, calcium and magnesium, in the leaves and in the roots, and consequently loss in the yield.