Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2019.tde-20191220-131914
Document
Author
Full name
Paulo Rebelles Reis
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1996
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Aspectos bioecológicos e seletividade de agroquímicos a Iphiseiodes zuluagai Denmark & Muma, 1972 (Acari: Phytoseiidae)
Keywords in Portuguese
ÁCAROS PREDADORES
BIOLOGIA
CITROS
PRODUTOS QUÍMICOS AGRÍCOLAS
Abstract in Portuguese
Foram estudados aspectos bioecológicos e efeito de agroquímicos sobre Iphiseiodes zuluagai Denmark & Muma, 1972, ácaro predador comumente encontrado em citros (Citrus spp.), principalmente nos Estados de Minas Gerais e São Paulo, para uso em programas de manejo integrado. Através de amostragens quinzenais de folhas, foi constatado que o ácaro ocorreu durante o ano todo, apresentando maior ocorrência entre abril e setembro, época de temperaturas amenas e baixa precipitação pluvial. Arenas de material plástico flutuando em água e pólen de mamona (Ricinus communis L.) como alimento foram utilizados na criação estoque e no estudo da biologia do predador. Os trabalhos foram conduzidos em laboratório a 25 ± 2°C, 70 ± 10% de UR e 14 horas de fotofase. O ciclo de ovo a adulto durou 5 a 6 dias, e a longevidade média foi de aproximadamente 23 e 8 dias para fêmeas e machos, respectivamente. A estimativa da capacidade inata de crescimento da população (rm) foi 0,122 ♀ ♀ / ♀ / dia; a duração média de uma geração (T) 18,7 dias; a taxa líquida de reprodução (Ro) 9,8 ♀ ♀ / ♀ e a razão finita de aumento (λ) 1,13. Arenas de material plástico, água e pólen de mamona como alimento foram adequados para a criação de I. zuluagai por sucessivas gerações. Testes de efeito de agroquímicos sobre I. zuluagai foram conduzidos em laboratório utilizando o método residual de contato através de pulverização em superfície de vidro. Foram testados 42 produtos químicos, a maioria recomendada para uso na citricultura brasileira, aplicados em lamínulas de vidro (20 x 20 mm), que serviram de suporte ao ácaro, à razão de 2,15 ± 0,05 mg da calda /cm2. Após secagem, as lamínulas foram colocadas sobre água, em placa de Petri de 5 cm de diâmetro por 2 cm de profundidade. Foram então colocadas cinco fêmeas acasaladas por lamínula e pólen de mamona como alimento. A mortalidade e o efeito dos produtos na reprodução foram avaliados durante oito dias. Os produtos foram classificados quanto ao efeito total causado ao ácaro (combinação da mortalidade e efeito na reprodução) em quatro classes de toxicidade propostas pela IOBC/WPRS. Os resultados mostraram conclusivamente que cerca de 26% dos produtos testados foram inócuos, 14% levemente nocivos, 7% moderadamente nocivos e 52% nocivos ao ácaro.
Title in English
Bioecological aspects and selectivity of agrochemicals to Iphiseiodes zuluagai Denmark & Muma, 1972 (Acari: Phytoseiidae)
Abstract in English
Bioecological aspects and side-effects of agrochemicals to Iphiseiodes zuluagai Denmark & Muma, 1972, a predaceous mite commonly found on citrus (Citrus spp.) orchards, mainly in Minas Gerais and São Paulo States, Brazil, were studied to support integrated pest management programs. Surveys carried out at fifteen day intervals showed that the mite was present all year long, reaching highest populations in April-September. The period of high population level corresponded to that of mild temperature and low rain fall. The mite rearing and biological studies were done in plastic sheets floating in water. Castor bean (Ricinus communis L.) pollen was used as food. The experiments were performed under laboratory conditions at 25 ± 2°C, 70 ± 10% of RH and 14 hours photophase. Plastic arenas, water and castor bean pollen was suitable for successive generations rearing of I. zuluagai. The incubation period, duration of each post-embrionic stage and adult longevity were determined and, a life-table was constructed. The life cycle from egg to adult lasted five to six days, while average longevity was about twenty three and eight days for females and males, respectively. The intrinsic rate of increase (rm) was 0,122 ♀ ♀ / ♀ / day, the mean generation time (T) 18.7 days, the net reproduction rate (Ro) 9,8 ♀ ♀ / ♀ and the finite rate of increase (λ) 1.13. The side-effects of chemicals was studied in laboratory using the residual contact spray method in glass surface. Forty two plant protection products were tested, most of them recommended for use in Brazilian citrus orchards. Coverslips (20 x 20 mm) were sprayed with the pesticides and received 2.15 ± 0.05 mg of solution /cm2, and after drying, left to float in water in Petri-dish (5 cm diameter x 2 cm deep). Each coverslips received five mated females and castor bean pollen as food. Mite mortality and fecundity were evaluated for eight days. Tested products were ranked in toxicity classes, according to IOBC/WPRS, by the total effect (combination of mortality and reproduction effect). The results showed conclusively that about 26% of the tested products were harmless, 14% slightly harmful, 7% moderately harmful and 52% harmful to the mite.