Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2019.tde-20191220-132512
Document
Author
Full name
Paulo Sérgio Machado Botelho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1985
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Tabela de vida ecológica e simulação da fase larval da Diatraea saccharalis (Fabr.,1794) (Lep.: Pyralidae)
Keywords in Portuguese
BROCA-DA-CANA-DE-AÇÚCAR
FASE LARVAL
SIMULAÇÃO
TABELAS DE VIDA
Abstract in Portuguese
Para se elaborar as tabelas de vida ecológica da Diatraea saccharalis (Fabr.,1794) nas 4 estações do ano em Araras, São Paulo, foram feitas observações biológicas desta praga em condições de telado. Valendo-se das informações obtidas nas tabelas de vida, calculou-se posteriormente o fator chave da populaçao. Obtiveram-se também dados de todas as fases do ciclo da praga em condições de campo e calculou-se a partir destes a porcentagem mensal de distribuição relativa de cada fase do ciclo, que serviu para a construção das pirâmides etárias mensais e anual. Posteriormente, de posse destas informações foi desenvolvido um modelo de simulação, processado em computador, através de um programa em linguagem BASIC. Pôde-se observar que a viabilidade total foi maior no Verão e menor no Inverno, o mesmo ocorrendo com a taxa líquida de aumento (Ro). Quanto à tabela de vida ecológica, os valores obtidos para razão finita de aumento (λ) nas estações da Primavera, Verão, Outono e Inverno foram, respectivamente 1,0341; 1,0379; 1,0214; 1,0109; e para a duração média da geração (T), na mesma ordem, 63,8; 75,1; 98,2; 120,5 dias. O fator chave da população foi a fase de ovo e a proporção relativa das fases de pupa, larva, adulto e ovo foi decrescente nesta ordem. Houve predominância da fase de ovo nos 3 primeiros meses do ano, de adulto em abril, lagartas em maio - junho e pupas de julho a dezembro. Através da modelagem e simulação da população de lagartas verificou-se a ocorrência de um pico populacional no Inverno.
Title in English
Ecological life table and simulation of the larval phase of Diatraea saccharalis (Fabr.,1794) (Lep.: Pyralidae)
Abstract in English
To elaborate the ecological life tables of Diatraea saccharalis (Fabr.,1794) in the 4 seasons of the year in Araras, SP, it was made biological observations of this pest in an area covered with plastic netting. Considering the informations obtained in the life tables it was afterwards calculated the key factor of the population. It was also obtained data of all the phases of the pest cycle in field conditions and it was calculated after these the relative distribution monthly percentage of each phase of the cycle that served for the building of the stage pyramids. Subsequently, it was developed a simulation model, through a program in BASIC language. It was possible to observe that the total viability was higher in Summer and lower in Winter, the same occurring with the net rate of increase (Ro). As for the ecological life table, the values obtained for increase finite ratio (λ) in the seasons: Spring, Summer, Autumn and Winter were respectively 1.0341, 1.0379, 1.0214, 1.0109, and for the generation duration (T), were in the same order 63.8, 75.1, 98.2, 120.5 days. The key factor of the population were the egg phase and the relative proportion of the pupae, larval, adult and egg phase was decreasing in this order. The egg phase predominated in the first 3 months of the year the adult phase in April, larval phase in may-june and pupae phase from July to December. Through the modelling and simulation of the larval population it was verified the occurrence of a population peak in the Winter.