Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2019.tde-20191220-135047
Document
Author
Full name
Regina Cislaghi Rivero
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1992
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Biologia e exigências térmicas de Helicoverpa zea (Boddie, 1850) e do seu parasitóide Trichogramma pretiosum Riley, 1879
Keywords in Portuguese
BIOLOGIA
CONTROLE BIOLÓGICO
INSETOS PARASITOIDES
LAGARTA-DA-ESPIGA
TEMPERATURA
TRICOGRAMATÍDEOS
Abstract in Portuguese
Estudou-se a biologia de Helicoverpa zea (Boddie, 1850) e de Trichogramma pretiosum Riley,1879 em 6 temperaturas constantes (18, 20, 22, 25, 30 e 32°C). A pesquisa, desenvolvida no laboratório de Biologia do Departamento de Entomologia da Escola Superior de Agricultura “Luiz de Queiroz” (ESALQ) da Universidade de São Paulo (USP) (Piracicaba, SP) teve por objetivo a determinação das exigências térmicas da praga e do parasitoide, visando fornecer subsídios ao controle praga e do biológico da praga por este parasitóide de ovos. O desenvolvimento biológico de H. zea foi estudado em dieta artificial à base de feijão, levedura e germe de trigo. Ambos os insetos forma mantidos em câmaras climatizadas reguladas nas respectivas temperaturas, com UR de 70±10 e fotofase de 14h. Observou-se uma relação inversa entre a duração da fase larval de H. zea e o aumento térmico na faixa de 18 a 32ºC. A temperatura constante de 18°C foi letal para pupas de H. zea sendo que entre 20 a 32°C, também ocorreu relação inversa entre duração e incremento térmico, não havendo influência da temperatura na viabilidade pupal. O aumento de temperatura concentrou o período de pupação de H. zea, sendo que pupas mais pesadas deram adultos com maior capacidade de postura, a qual foi maior a 20°C, elevação da temperatura, a qual não afetou a mortalidade do embrião. Os adultos de H. zea foram mais longevos nas temperaturas mais baixas. Houve correlação inversa entre o ciclo de T. pretiosum e o aumento de temperatura. A temperatura não afetou a razão sexual do parasitóide. O limite térmico inferior de T. pretiosum foi menor do que o de H. zea, sendo a constante térmica da praga de 440,6 GD e do parasitóide de 142,6 GD. Dependendo da temperatura anual, o número de gerações de T. pretiosum é de 8,5 a 4,8 vezes o número de H. zea.
Title in English
Biology and thermal requirements of Helicoverpa zea (Boddie, 1850) and Trichogramma preriosum Riley, 1879
Abstract in English
The biology of Helicoverpa zea (Boddie, 1850) and of Trichogramma preriosum (Riley, 1879) was studied under 6 constant temperatures (18, 20, 22, 25, 30 and 32°C) The research, which was developed in the Department of Entomology of Escola Superior de Agricultura "Luiz de Queiroz" (ESALQ) of the University of São Paulo (USP), Piracicaba, SP, was undertaken to determine the thermal requirements of the pest and of the parasitoid with the aim of providing support for the biological control of the pest through that egg parasitoid. The biological development of H. zea was studied under artificial diet consisting of bean, yeast and wheat germ. Both insects were maintained in climatized chambers set to the respective temperatures, with RH of 70±10% and photophase of 14 hrs. An inverse relationship between the duration of the larval phase of H. zea and the thermal increase was observed in the range of 18 to 32°C. The constant temperature of 18°C proved to be lethal to H. zea pupae, whereas between 20 and 32°C an inverse relationship between duration and thermal increase occured no influence of temperature on pupae viability was shown. Temperature increase concentrated the pupation period of H. zea, and heavier pupae produced adults with a greater egg-laying capacity which was higher at 20° C as compared with 25 and 30°C. The embrionary period of H. zea decreased with temperature increase, which did not affect embryo mortality. H. zea adults lived longer under lower temperatures. There was an inverse correlation between T. pretiosum cycle and temperature increase. Temperature did not affect the sexual ratio of the parasitoid. The lower threshold of temperature of T. pretiosum was lower than that of H. zea, and the thermal constant of the pest was 440.6 degree days and of the parasitoid, 142.6 degree days. Depending upon the annual temperature, the number of T. pretiosum generations is from 8.5 to 4.8 times that of H. zea.