Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2019.tde-20191220-135217
Document
Author
Full name
Renato Fenilli
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1982
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Ciclo biológico, morfologia e efeitos da radiação gama (60 Co) em adultos de Palembus dermestoides (Farmaire, 1893) (Coleoptera, Tenebrionidae)
Keywords in Portuguese
BESOUROS
CICLO DE VIDA
EFEITOS DE RADIAÇÃO GAMA
MORFOLOGIA
Abstract in Portuguese
Foram caracterizados e figurados as fases de Palembus dermestoides (Fairmaire, 1893). O inseto é usado com fins medicinais no Oriente e foi introduzido no Brasil provavelmente por imigrantes orientais em data desconhecida. Os insetos foram criados em amendoim armazenado e os seguintes parâmetros foram estudados: caracterização e ilustração dos estágios do inseto de ovo a adulto, bem como a genitália do macho e da fêmea, desenvolvimento do inseto a diferentes temperaturas (incubação do ovo, número de ínstares, período larval e pupal, fecundidade e fertilidade da fêmea) e determinação da dose letal e esterilizante da radiação gama de 60 Co.
Title in English
Life cycle, morphology and effects of gamma radiation (60 Co) on adults of Palembus dermestoides (Fairmaire, 1893) (Coleoptera, Tenebrionidae)
Abstract in English
This research deals with the study of Palembus dermestoides (Fairmaire, 1893) (Coleoptera, Tenebrionidae). The insect is used as a medicine in the Orient and it was introduced in Brazil probably by oriental immigrants, in a unknown date. The insects were reared on stored peanuts and the following parameters were studied: descriptions and illustrations of the stages of egg, pupae, larvae and adult, as well as the male and female genitalia the insect; development at different temperatures (egg incubation, number of instars, larval and pupal periods, female, fecundity and, fertility); determination of the lethal and sterilizing doses of gamma radiation (60 Co)