Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2019.tde-20191220-140311
Document
Author
Full name
César Pagotto Stein
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1998
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Resistência de cultivares de Solanum tuberosum e de híbridos de S. tuberosum x S. berthaultii a Myzus persicae (Sulzer), Liriomyza huidobrensis (Blanchard), Phthorimaea operculella (Zeller) e pragas de solo
Keywords in Portuguese
BATATA
MOSCA MINADORA
PRAGAS DE PLANTAS
PULGÃO
RESISTÊNCIA GENÉTICA VEGETAL
TRAÇAS
VARIEDADES VEGETAIS
Abstract in Portuguese
Estudou-se a ocorrência e o tipo de resistência a pragas nas cultivares Achat, Aracy, Itararé e Apuã (Solanum tuberosum) e nos híbridos N 140-201 e NYL 235-4 (S. tuberosum x (S. berthaultii). Foram desenvolvidos trabalhos em campo e em casa-de-vegetação com o pulgão verde, Myzus persicae; ensaio de campo com a mosca minadora Liriomyza huidobrensis e com insetos de solo causadores de danos em tubérculos; e ensaio de laboratório com a traça-da-batata, Phthorimaea operculella criada em tubérculos a 24-27°C e fotofase de 14 horas. Os clones N 140-201 e NYL 235-4 mostraram se suscetíveis ao pulgão verde, enquanto 'Aracy' e 'Achat' expressaram resistência do tipo antixenose. Para L. huidobrensis, as cultivares Itararé e Apuã mostraram efeito antixenótico para a alimentação, enquanto os híbridos N 140-201 e NYL 235-4 não mostraram deterrência para a alimentação. No campo, os híbridos N 140-201 e NYL 235-4 apresentaram resistência a pragas que causam danos em tubérculos, da mesma forma que em laboratório, com a traça- da-batata, P. operculella. A antibiose foi o mecanismo que se expressou contra esta traça, causando alta taxa de mortalidade larval e alongamento desta fase.
Title in English
Resistance of Solanum tuberosum and hybrids of S. tuberosum x S. berthaultii to Myzus persicae (Sulzer), Liriomyza huidobrensis (Blanchard), Phthorimaea operculella (Zeller) and soil insects
Abstract in English
The occurrence and mechanism of plant resistance to some pests were studied on potato ( Solanum tuberosum) cultivars Achat, Aracy, Itararé and Apuã and on the hybrids N 140-201 and NYL 235-4 from S. tuberosum x S. berthaultii. Myzus persicae (green peach aphid) was evaluated in the greenhouse and in field plots. Liriomyza huidobrensis (leaf miner) and soil insects were evaluated in field plots Phthorimaea opercullela (potato tuber moth) was evaluated in the laboratory, in the rang of 24 to 27°C and photophase of 14 hours, on potato tuber. The clones N 140-201 and NYL 235-4 were susceptible to attack of the green peach aphid, while the cultivars Aracy and Achat showed field resistance (antixenosis) to this pest. All clones from S. tuberosum and the hybrids N 140-201 and NYL 235-4 did not show resistance in the grenhouse. The cultivars Itararé and Apuã showed resistance (antixenosis) for alimentation of L. huidobrensis, while the hybrids N 140-201 and NYL 235-4 did not show deterrent action for alimentation. In the field, the clones N 140-201 and NYL 235-4 showed resistance to tuber damage. The same results were observed for potato tuber moth in the laboratory experiment. Antibiosis was the mechanism of resistance to P. operculella, increasing larval mortality rate and development time.