Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2019.tde-20191220-140636
Document
Author
Full name
Marilene Fancelli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2001
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Resistência de genótipos de tomateiro à mosca-branca Bemisia tabaci (Gennadius, 1889) biótipo B
Keywords in Portuguese
GENÓTIPOS
MOSCA-BRANCA
RESISTÊNCIA GENÉTICA VEGETAL
TOMATE
Abstract in Portuguese
Bemisia tabaci (Gennadius, 1889) é uma das principais pragas do tomateiro no Brasil, provocando danos diretos e indiretos. Nesse estudo, avaliou-se, em casa de vegetação, a infestação de 35 genótipos de Lycopersicon spp., pertencentes às espécies L. esculentum, L. hirsutum, L. pennellii, L. peruvianum, L. pimpinellifolium e híbridos L. esculentum x L. peruvianum pela mosca-branca Bemisia tabaci biótipo B. As menores infestações ocorreram em LA0716 (L. pennellii), PI134417 e PI134418 (L. hirsutum f. glabratum) e LA1739, LA1740 e PI127826 (L. hirsutum). Adultos em LA0716 foram encontrados aderidos aos tricomas glandulares presentes nos folíolos. Os genótipos mais infestados foram LA1609 (L. peruvianum), Japão e CNPH1039 (Lycopersicon pimpinellifolium) e IAC14-2-74 (L. esculentum x L. peruvianum). Com base na análise de agrupamento, foi proposta uma classificação dos genótipos de acordo com o grau de resistência observado. Dentre os genótipos avaliados, oito foram selecionados para estudo do desenvolvimento da mosca-branca em casa de vegetação, sendo três altamente resistentes, três moderadamente resistentes, um suscetível e um altamente suscetível. Este experimento foi conduzido em folíolos com e sem exsudato glandular dos tricomas. Na presença de exsudato, LA0716 proporcionou redução na oviposição do inseto. LA1584 (L. pimpinellifolium), além de prolongar a duração da fase ninfal, reduziu a viabilidade dessa fase, o que sugere a ocorrência de antibiose. Resistência antixenótica em LA1739 e PI134417, com base na redução da oviposição, não foi associada ao exsudato glandular. PI134417 reduziu a viabilidade ninfal, sugerindo efeito antibiótico desse material sobre o inseto. LA1739, apesar de reduzir a oviposição, foi adequado ao desenvolvimento do inseto. LA1609 foi altamente preferido para oviposição na presença do exsudato, contudo reduziu a viabilidade do inseto. Em LA0462 (L. peruvianum), constatou-se preferência intermediária para oviposição, alta viabilidade de ovos e pequeno efeito negativo sobre o desenvolvimento ninfal. P25 e Santa Clara (L. esculentum) foram altamente preferidos para oviposição, mas não foram muito adequados ao desenvolvimento do inseto.
Title in English
Resistance of tomato genotypes to Bemisia tabaci (Gennadius, 1889) B-biotype
Abstract in English
Bemisia tabaci (Gennadius, 1889) is one of the most important tomato pests in Brazil, because of direct and indirect damage. In this study, 35 Lycopersicon spp. accessions of the species L. esculentum, L. hirsutum, L. pennellii, L. peruvianum and L. pimpinellifolium and L. esculentum x L. peruvinaum hybrids were screened for resistance to B. tabaci B-biotype under greenhouse conditions. Based on whitefly counts, LA0716 (L. pennellii), PI134417 and PI134418 (L. hirsutum f. glabratum) and LA1739, LA1740 e PI127826 (L. hirsutum) showed the lowest insect infestations. Only a few whitefly adults were found in LA0716 leaflets and all of them were trapped in their glandular trichomes LA1609 (L. peruvianum), CNPH1039 and Japão (L. pimpinellifolium) and IAC14-2-74 (L. esculentum x L. peruvianum) were the most infested genotypes. Based on cluster analysis, a tentative classification of the resistance degree was proposed to screen the genotypes. Among the screened genotypes, eight of them (three highly resistant, three moderately resistant, one susceptible and one highly susceptible) were selected to study B. tabaci B-biotype development under greenhouse conditions. This experiment was conducted by using leaflets with and without glandular exsudate. Intact leaflets of LA0716 were less accepted for oviposition than leaflets without exsudate, which suggests an antixenotic effect. LA1584 (L. pimpinellifolium) showed antibiotic resistance because nymphal survival was reduced and nymphal developmental time was increased. Antixenotic resistance of LA1739 and PI134417, based on reduction of oviposition, was not associated with glandular exsudate. PI134417 reduced nymphal survival, which suggests an antibiotic effect. LA1739 was suitable for insect development. LA1609 was highly preferred for oviposition in the presence of exsudate, however it reduced insect survival. LA0462 (L peruvianum) showed an intermediate preference for oviposition, high egg viability and slightly negative interference on nymphal development. P25 and Santa Clara (L. esculentum) were highly preferred for oviposition in the presence of exsudate, but they were not very suitable for insect development.