Tese de Doutorado
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2019.tde-20191220-141616
Documento
Autor
Nome completo
Eduardo Barbosa Beserra
E-mail
Unidade da USP
Área do Conhecimento
Data de Defesa
Imprenta
Piracicaba, 2000
Orientador
Título em português
Biologia, etologia e capacidade de parasitismo de Trichogramma spp. visando ao controle biológico de Spodoptera frugiperda (J. E. Smith, 1797)
Palavras-chave em português
BIOLOGIA
COMPORTAMENTO
CONTROLE BIOLÓGICO
INSETOS PARASITOIDES
LAGARTA-DO-CARTUCHO-DO-MILHO
OVIPOSIÇÃO
TRICOGRAMATÍDEOS
Resumo em português
Com o objetivo de se avaliar o potencial de utilização de Trichogramma spp. para o controle biológico de Spodoptera frugiperda (J. E. Smith, 1797), foram conduzidos experimentos, procurando-se estudar o comportamento de oviposição da praga e o parasitismo natural por Trichogramma spp. com relação a diferentes estágios fenológicos do milho, em condições de campo. Em laboratório, foram comparados aspectos biológicos e etológicos de maior preferência ao hospedeiro natural e capacidade de parasitismo, em ovos de S. frugiperda, do que as demais. Tanto T. atopovirilia como T. pretiosum apresentaram bom desempenho biológico e mostraram-se adaptadas a ovos de S. frugiperda mesmo após serem criadas por várias gerações em A. kuehniella, embora, T. atopovirilia tenha sido mais agressiva à praga. Fêmeas de T. atopovirilia e T. pretiosum apresentaram o mesmo tamanho quando criadas em ovos de A. kuehniella, porém, quando criadas em S. frugiperda fêmeas de T. pretiosum foram maiores que às de T. atopovirilia. A presença de escamas sobre a postura de S. frugiperda diminuiu o número de ovos parasitados e afetou o comportamento de ambas as espécies, pois aumentou o tempo gasto em cada etapa do comportamento de parasitismo, o tempo de deslocamento da fêmea na postura após o término de uma oviposição, e diminuiu o tempo em que a fêmea permaneceu parasitando sobre a mesma. Em telado, constatou-se que com o aumento no número de camadas de ovos sobre a postura de S. frugiperda, houve uma diminuição na capacidade de parasitismo de T. atopovirilia. Assim, pode-se concluir que o parasitismo por T. atopovirilia e T. pretiosum é afetado pelas barreiras físicas das posturas de S. frugiperda, o que pode levar a uma diminuição da performance do parasitóide em campo
Título em inglês
Biology, ethology ano parasitism capacity of Trichogramma spp. viewing the biological control of Spodoptera frugiperda (J. E. Smith, 1797)
Resumo em inglês
ln order to evaluate the potential use of Trichogramma spp. in the biological control of Spodoptera frugiperda (J. E. Smith, 1797), experiments were carried out in an effort to study the oviposition behavior of the pest and natural parasitism by Trichogramma spp. in regards to different phenological stages of corn under field conditions. Under laboratory conditions, biological and ethologic aspects of Trichogramma atopovirilia Oltman & Platner, 1983 and Tríchogramma pretiosum Riley, 1879 were compared. The S. frugiperda laid eggs throughout the vegetative development of the corn. Under field conditions, however, the egg-laying distribution of S. frugiperda varied according to the phenological stage of the corn, and preferential oviposition site at the early stages of the crop development (4-6 leaves) was changed, from the lower part of the plant and abaxial surface of the leaf, to the middle and upper regions and abaxial surface of the leaf at the following stages (8-10 and 12-14 leaves). A higher amount of egg laying and, accordingly, eggs was collected at4-6 and 8-10 leaf stages and regardless of the phenological stage of the com, most egg laying had more than one layer, usually three, covered by scales. The natural parasitism was quite reduced and constant in all development stages of the com and was mainly concentrated at the lower and middle parts of the plant, with a maximum of 2.21 % eggs parasitized, with T. pretiosum as the most abundant (93,73%) among the collected species, followed by T. atopovirilia (2.07% ). The studies on strain selections showed a wide range regarding performance in T. pretiosum strains as to adequacy and preference to S. frugiperda eggs, and strains Lsgn and Lsg13 had better biological performance, higher preference to the natural host and parasitism capacity in S. frugiperda eggs than the remaining ones. Both T. atopovirilia and T. pretiosum had a good biological performance and were adapted to S. frugiperda eggs even after being reared on A. kuehniella for several generations, although T. atopovirilia was more aggressive towards the pest. T. atopovirilia and T. pretiosum females had the sarne size when reared on A. kuehniella eggs, however, when reared on S. frugiperda the T. pretiosum females were bigger than the T. atopovirilia ones. The presence of scales on eggs laid by S. frugiperda decreased the number of parasitized eggs and affected the behavior of both species, since the time spent on each stage of the parasitism behavior increased, the female moving time at egg laying after the end of an oviposition increased, and the time in which the female remained parasitizing on the eggs decreased. Under greenhouse, an increased number of egg layers on the eggs laid by S. frugiperda was observed, with a decreased parasitism capacity of T. atopovirilia. Thus, one infers that the parasitism by T. atopovirilia and T. pretiosum is affected by the physical barriers of S. frugiperda, which may lead to a decreased performance of the parasitoid in the field