Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2020.tde-20200111-122819
Document
Author
Full name
Dileimar Machado Nalim
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1991
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Biologia, nutrição quantitativa e controle de qualidade de populações de Spodoptera frugiperda (J.E. Smith, 1797) (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae) em duas dietas artificiais
Keywords in Portuguese
BIOLOGIA
CONTROLE DE QUALIDADE
LAGARTA-DO-CARTUCHO
MILHO
NUTRIÇÃO
POPULAÇÕES ANIMAIS
Abstract in Portuguese
Foram realizados estudos biológicos e nutricionais com a espécie Spodoptera frugiperda. Os experimentos foram mantidos a temperatura de 25 ± 2ºC ou de 60 ± 10% e fotofase de 14 horas nos laboratórios de biologia dos insetos da ESALQ. A dieta artificial contendo germe-de-trigo foi a mais adequada para a criação da espécie reduzindo a duração da fase larval proporcionou menor porcentagem de insetos com sete instares e dando origem a pupas mais pesadas. Apresentou também maior uniformidade no desenvolvimento da população, fêmeas que realizaram maior número de cópulas e adultos que acumularam maior teor de lipídeos. Observou-se ainda que neste meio os insetos consumiram menos alimento e apresentaram maiores taxas de crescimento e de conversão. A adequação desta dieta foi confirmada com relação ao desenvolvimento da espécie pelos maiores valores da taxa liquida de reprodução e razão finita de aumento. Constatou-se ainda que o comportamento canibal da espécie ocorreu independentemente do substrato alimentar. Verificou-se também que o alimento (natural ou artificial) afetou a coloração dos ovos de S. frugiperda e sua viabilidade não alterando, no entanto o período de incubação. A qualidade dos insetos mantidos sobre as duas dietas artificiais não sofreu alterações baseando-se no consumo de área foliar de milho ao longo das gerações
Title in English
Biology, quantitative nutrition and quality control of populations of Spodoptera frugiperda (J.E. Smith, 1797) (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae) in two artificial diets
Abstract in English
Biological and nutritional studies were conducted for sucessive generations of Spodoptera frugiperda (J.E. Smith, 1797) at the Department of Entomology of the Escola Superior de Agricultura “Luiz de Queiroz”, University of São Paulo. The objective of this study was to define an adequate diet for rearing this insect in the laboratory (temperature: 25 ± 2ºC; RH 60 ± 10% and 14 - hours photophase). Biological studies were carried out using two artificial diets: one based on yeast and beans, and another containing beans, yeast and wheat germ, for 5 successive generations, to evaluate the effect of the diet on the quality of the insect produced, compared to the natural diet (corn). The bean, yeast and wheat germ medium, proved to be the most adequate of the to artificial diets. It reduced the duration of the larval phase, resulted in heavier pupae and in a lower percentage of insects with additional instar; it also allowed a higher uniformity in the development of the population; produced females in which effected a higher number of mattings and adults which accumulated a higher lipid content. On this medium, insects consumed less food and had higher rate of growth and conversion (ECI and ECD). The cannibalistic behavior of the species was more pronounced when the food was nutritionally inadequate. The color and hatch of S. frugiperda eggs were affected by the diet. The quality of the insect’s maintained on the two artificial diets did not present alterations based on the consumption of the corn leaf area, along generations