Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2020.tde-20200111-124608
Document
Author
Full name
Daniel Ricardo Sosa Gomez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1990
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização de Beauveria spp. e determinação das exigências térmicas e hídricas de Beauveria bassiana (Bals.) Vuill.
Keywords in Portuguese
ÁGUA
CONTROLE BIOLÓGICO
FUNGOS ENTOMOPATOGÊNICOS
TEMPERATURA
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste trabalho foi caracterizar nove patótipos de Beauveria bassiana (Bals.) Vuill. e um patótipo de B. brongniartii (Sacc.) Petch considerando produção de enzimas extracelulares (amilase, lipase e protease), taxa de crescimento em diferentes meios de cultura, conidiogênese "in vitro", variação de isoenzimas, virulência e dimensões dos conídios. Com estas características foram calculados coeficientes de similaridade mediante os quais foram construídos fenogramas, com a finalidade de estimar a distância fenética entre os patótipos. Os isolados provenientes de uma mesma região tiveram altos coeficientes de similaridade, sugerindo populações geográficas. Mediante ensaios de laboratório foi avaliada a conidiogênese de B. bassiana sobre cadáveres de Diatraea saccharalis (F.) mantidos sob umidades relativas de 75, 80, 85, 90 e 100% associadas com temperaturas de 22, 26, 30 e 34°C, durante 5 dias. A maior conidiogênese foi obtida a 26°C e 100% de UR. Os isolados esporularam na faixa de 80 a 100% de UR. Na umidade relativa de 76% a conidiogênese foi incipiente sobre lagartas de D. saccharalis e não ocorreu sobre os percevejos Nezara viridula (L.) e Piezodorus guildinii (Westwood). Foi determinada a equação da curva logística para a conidiogênese dos isolados 499 e 618 (= ARSEF 933), durante dez dias em condições ótimas. A conidiogênese foi função da umidade relativa e temperatura, patótipo, hospedeiro (qualidade nutricional e superfície) e tempo. A utilização dos climogramas constitui-se em uma metodologia útil para determinar as regiões e épocas com maiores probabilidades de ocorrência destes fungos entomopatogênicos.
Title in English
Characterization of Beauveria spp. and determination of temperature and hydric requirements of Beauveria bassiana (Bals.) Vuill.
Abstract in English
Based on extracellular enzyme production (amylase, lipase, and protease), growth rate on different culture media, conidiogenesis "in vitro" isoenzyme variation, virulence and conidia dimensions, nine pathotypes of Beauveria bassiana (Bals.) Vuill. and one pathotype of B. brongniartii (Sacc.) Petch were characterized. Pairwise coefficients of similarity calculated from all these parameters were used to construct phenograms in order to estimate the phenetic distance among the various fungal pathotypes. Isolates from the same regions had high coefficients of similarity, suggesting geographical populations. Laboratory assays were conducted to assess the conidiation of B. bassiana on cadavers of Diatraea saccharalis (F.) maintained under relative humidities of 75, 80, 85, 90 and 100% associated with temperatures of 22, 26, 30 and 34°C during 6 days. The highest conidiation was obtained at 26°C and 100% R H. The isolates were able to esporulate at 80 – 100% R H; at 75% R H conidiogenesis was incipient on larvae of D. saccharalis and did not occur on the southern green stink bug, Nezara viridula (L.), and on the small stink bug, Piezodorus guildinii (Westwood). The logistic curve of·conidiogenesis was determined for isolates 618 (= ARSEF 933) and 499, during 10 days in optimal conditions. Conidiogenesis was function of relative humidity, t.emperature, pathotype, host (nutritional quality, surface) and time. Climatograms showed to be usefull to determine the regions and the period with high probabilities of epizootic occurrence.