Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2020.tde-20200111-132157
Document
Author
Full name
Gerbson Azevedo de Mendonça
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2002
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Polinização entomófila do coqueiro (Cocos nucifera L.)
Keywords in Portuguese
ABELHAS
COCO
INSETOS POLINIZADORES
POLINIZAÇÃO
VESPAS
Abstract in Portuguese
O coqueiro apresenta importantes características de interesse econômico para o Brasil, onde são plantados 300.000 ha. Os estudos direcionados ao conhecimento da planta, visando aumentos de produtividade, ainda são poucos em condições brasileiras. Com o objetivo de conhecer a ecologia das interações polinizadores-coqueiro; verificar a influência da polinização entomófila na produção da cultura; dos fatores climáticos sobre as formas de polinização e determinar a densidade ótima de colmeia/ha, foram desenvolvidos estudos em plantios de três variedades de coqueiro (anão, híbrido e gigante), entre junho de 1999 e dezembro de 2001, em Parnamirim, RN. Foi observado que ocorre autopolinização apenas em coqueiros anões e polinização anemófila nas três variedades. As abelhas Scaptotrigona postiça, S. depilis e, principalmente Apis mellitera, melhoram a polinização das plantas. As vespas Polistes canadenses, Agelaia pallipes, A. vicina, Polybia sericea, P. ignobilis e P. occidentalis, não apresentaram importância como polinizadores. O raio de ação de A mellitera foi mais efetivo até 100 m nos coqueiros anões e híbridos e até 120 m nos gigantes. A densidade de uma colmeia/ha aumentou o número de frutos em 7,0; 10,9 e 16 % nas variedades anã, híbrida e gigante, respectivamente.
Title in English
Pollination entomophile of coconut palm (Cocos nucifera L.)
Abstract in English
The coconut palm presents important characteristics of economic interest to Brazil, where 300.000 ha are planted there is. The studies addressed to the knowledge of the plant, seeking productivity increases, they are still few in Brazilian conditions. With the objective of knowing the ecology of the interactions pollinators-coconut tree; to verify the influence of the pollination by insects in the production of the culture; of the climatic factors on the pollination forms and to determine the best density of bee hive/ha, studies were developed in plantations of three coconut tree varieties (dwarf, hybrid and tall), among June of 1999 and December of 2001, in Parnamirim, RN, Brazil. lt was observed that just happens self-pollination of the same inflorescence in dwarf coconut trees and pollination by insects in the three varieties. The stinglees bees Scaptotrigona postica and S. depilis and, mainly honeybee, Apis mellitera, improves the pollination of the plants. The wasps Polistes Canadensis, Agelaia pallipes, A. vicina, Polybia sericea, P. ignobilis and P. occidentalis, didn't present importance as pollinators. The ray of action of A. mellifera was more effective up to 100 m in the dwarf and hybrid coconut trees and until 120 m in the tall variety. The density of a hive/ha increased the number of fruits in 7,0; 10,9 and 16,0% in the varieties dwarf, hybrid and tall, respectively.