Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2020.tde-20200111-134732
Document
Author
Full name
Manoel Araécio Uchôa Fernandes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1999
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Biodiversidade de moscas frugívoras (Diptera: Tephritoidea), seus hospedeiros e parasitóides (Hymenoptera em áreas de cerrado do estado de Mato Grosso do Sul
Keywords in Portuguese
BIODIVERSIDADE
CERRADO
INSETOS PARASITOIDES
MOSCA-DAS-FRUTAS
PLANTAS HOSPEDEIRAS
Abstract in Portuguese
A diversidade espécies das moscas frugívoras foi pesquisada por amostragens de frutos de adultos em armadilhas tipo McPhail, com atrativo alimentar. Foram amostrados frutos de 35 espécies de plantas cultivadas e silvestres nos cerrados de sete municípios do Estado de Mato Grosso do Sul, entre janeiro de 1993 e março de 1997. Dos frutos foram criadas 11 espécies de moscas-das-frutas, sendo 10 do gênero Anastrepha A. fraterculus, A. grandis, A. montei, A. obliqua, A. pickeli , A. sororcula, A.strida, A. turpiniae, A.zenildae, Anastrepha sp.n.) e Ceratitis capitata (Tephritidae); Dasiops inedulis, Dasiopsspp., Lonchaea spp. , Neosilba zadolicha, Neosilba spp. (Lonchaeidae) e Notogramma cimiciforme (Otitidae). O desenvolvimento de uma metodologia que substitui substratos sólidos por um sistema de bandejas com uma lâmina de água permitiu que as moscas associadas aos frutos fossem coletadas no último estágio larval. Dessas larvas foram obtidas as espécies de moscas frugívoras, além de 11 espécies de parasitóides : Asobara anastrephae, Doryctobracon areolatus, D. fluminesnis,Opius bellus, Utetes anastrephae (Braconidae); Aganaspis nordlanderi, Lopheucoila anastrephae, Odontosema anastrephae, Trybliographa sp. n. (Figitidae); Spalangia endius e S. gemina (Pteromalidae). Os braconídeos foram associados às espécies de tefritídeos: os eucoilíneos (Figitidae) às espécies de lonqueídeos e os pteromalídeos a ambas as famílias de moscas. Os levantamentos com armadilhas foram realizados em três pomares de citros, nos municípios de Anastácio e Terenos, durante duas safras consecutivas (22/mar./1994 a 23/mar./1996). Nas armadilhas foram capturadas 26 espécies de moscas-das-frutas: C. capitata e 25 espécies de Anastrepha, das quais três são novas espécies: A. alveatoides, A. bezzii, A. castanea, A. daciformis, A. dissimilis, A. distincta, A. fraterculus, A. grandis, A. haywardi, A. leptozona, A. macrura, A. montei, A. obliqua, A. pickeli, A. punctata, A. rheediae, A. serpentina, A. sororcula, A. strita, A. turpiniae, A. undosa, A. zenildae, Anastrepha sp. n.1, Anastrepha sp. n.2 e Anastrepha sp. n.3). A diversidade de espécies de moscas-das-frutas e de lonqueídeos frugívoros encontra neste trabalho foi a maior já registrada em um levantamento no Brasil.
Title in English
Biodiversity of frugivorous flies (Diptera, Tephritoidea), their host fruits and parasitpoids (Hymenoptera) from cerrado of the state of Mato Grosso do Sul, Brazil
Abstract in English
The diversity of the frugivorous flies was surveyed based on samples of fruits and MacPhail modified traps with food attractant. Thirty five fruit host species (cultivated and wild) were sampled from cerrado areas of seven counties of the State of Mato Grosso do Sul, Mid-Western Brazil, from January 1993 to March 1997. Eleven species of fruits flies were reared from the fruits, 10 species of the genus Anastrepha (A. fraterculus, A. grandis, A. montei, A. obliqua, A. pickeli , A. sororcula, A. strida, A. turpiniae, A. zenildae, Anastrepha sp.n.A) and the medfly Ceratitis capitata (Tephritidae); Dasiops inedulis, Dasiopsspp., Lonchaea spp. , Neosilba zadolicha, Neosilba spp. (Lonchaeidae) e Notogramma cimiciforme (Otitidae). A new methodology for collecting 3rd instar larvae from fruits was developed. This methodology consists basically in replacing solid substrates such as sand or vermiculite by a thin layer of water, place where larvae of 3rd instar that exit fruit to pupate were collected. By using this methodology, besides frugivorous flies larvae, 11 species of parasitoids were obtained: Asobara anastrephae, Doryctobracon areolatus, D. fluminensis, Opinus bellus, Utetes anastrephae (Braconidae); Aganaspis nordlanderi, Lopheucoila anastrephae, Odontosema anastrephae, Trybliographa sp.n. (Figitidae); Spalangia endius and S. gemina (Pteromalidae). The braconids were associated with true fruits flies (Tephritidae); the eucoilines (Figitidae) with Lonchaeidae flies and the pteromalids with species of both families. The surveys with traps were carried out in three citrus groves, in the counties Anastácio and Terenos, during two consecutive seasons (22/March/1944 to 23/March/1996). Twenty six species of true fruit flies were collected in the traps: C. capitata and 25 species, incluiding 3 that are new species of Anastrepha, namely: A. alveatoides, A. bezzii, A. castanea, A. daciformis, A. dissimilis, A. distincta, A. fraterculus, A. grandis, A. haywardi, A. leptozona, A. macrura, A. montei, A. obliqua, A. pickeli A. punctata; A. rheediae, A. serpentina, A. sororcula, A. striata, A. turpiniae, A. undosa, A. zenildae, Anastrepha sp. n.1, Anastrepha sp.n. 2 and Anastrepha sp. n.3. The species richness of true fruit flies and lonchaeids found in this research was the greatest recorded in surveys conducted in Brazil.