Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2020.tde-20200111-143711
Document
Author
Full name
Valmir Antonio Costa
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1995
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Efeito da temperatura na biologia de Spalangia gemina Bouček, 1983 (Hymenoptera, Pteromalidae), parasitóide pupal de Musca domestica L., 1758 (Diptera, Muscidae)
Keywords in Portuguese
BIOLOGIA
INSETOS PARASITOIDES
MOSCA DOMÉSTICA
PUPAS
TEMPERATURA
Abstract in Portuguese
Spalangia gemina Bouček, 1963 é um parasitóide que ataca pupas de Musca domestica L., 1758 e de outros muscídeos sinantrópicos em esterco de aves poedeiras no Estado de São Paulo, Brasil. Os objetivos deste trabalho foram: a) estudar aspectos da biologia de S. gemina em pupas de M. domestica; b) verificar o efeito de diferentes combinações de temperatura, para as fases imatura e adulta, na reprodução deste parasitóide; c) determinar, através de tabelas de vida de fertilidade, as temperaturas mais adequadas para a sua criação massal em laboratório. As temperaturas testadas foram 20, 25 e 30°C, com umidade relativa de 70 ± 10% e fotofase de 14 horas. Houve uma relação inversa entre a duração do desenvolvimento de ovo a adulto de S. gemina e a elevação da temperatura e também entre esta e a longevidade das fêmeas. A temperatura base para o desenvolvimento de S. gemina foi de 10,9°C para machos e 10,8°C para fêmeas, enquanto que a constante térmica para o ciclo total foi de 365,70 graus dia para machos e 402,91 graus dia para fêmeas. A viabilidade dos imaturos não foi afetada pela temperatura, no intervalo de 20 a 30°C, mas diminuiu a 18°C. A razão sexual foi igual a 0,74 ou 1 macho : 2,87 fêmeas. A temperatura onde ocorreu o desenvolvimento de S. gemina não afetou a longevidade das fêmeas, mas teve influência na sua reprodução. As fêmeas oriundas de 30°C foram as que apresentaram menor número de pupas de M. domestica destruídas e menor produção de progênie. De um modo geral, o parasitismo foi maior com os adultos a 25°C, independentemente das condições de temperatura nas quais as fêmeas se desenvolveram. O maior valor da razão finita de aumento foi observado na combinação 30/30°C. Porém, como as fêmeas obtidas nesta condição não estão entre aquelas com maior potencial reprodutivo, poder-se-ia utilizar esta combinação de temperatura apenas quando fosse necessário aumentar rapidamente a população do parasitóide. Não havendo urgência, seria melhor manter imaturos e adultos a 25°C, possibilitando, num ritmo razoável, tanto a formação de parasitóides com maior potencial reprodutivo, como a máxima exploração da capacidade de produção de progênie das fêmeas obtidas.
Title in English
Effect of the temperature on the biology of Spalangia gemina Bouček, 1963 (Hymenoptera, Pteromalidae), pupal parasitoid of Musca domestica L., 1758 (Diptera, Muscidae)
Abstract in English
This paper deals with Spalangia gemina Bouček, 1963, a parasitoid of Musca domestica L., 1758 pupae on poultry manure in the State of São Paulo, Brazil. The objectives of this research were: a) to study biological aspects of the parasitoid on housefly pupae; b) to observe the effect of different combinations of temperature on the immature and adult stages of S. gemina regarding the reproduction of this parasitoid on M. domestica pupae; c) to determine, by using fertility life tables, the best temperature conditions to rear the parasitoid in laboratory. The temperatures tested were 20, 25 and 30°C, under laboratory conditions of 70 ± 10% relative humidity and 14 hour photoperiod. The results were as follows: there is an inverse relationship between the length of development from egg to adult of S. gemina and the increase of temperature, and also between temperature elevation and longevity of females. The lower temperature threshold of S. gemina development was 10.9°C for the males and 10.8°C for the females, whereas the thermal constant for the egg-adult period was 365.70 degree-days for the males and 402.91 degree-days for the females. The viability of immatures was not affected by the temperature in the interval from 20 to 30°C, but it was reduced at 18°C. The mean sex ratio was 0.74, or 1 male: 2.87 female. The temperature at which occurred the development of S. gemina did not affect the longevity of the females, but did influence their reproduction. Females from immatures reared at 30°C parasitized a lower number of M. domestica pupae and consequently produced lower progeny. The parasitism was more effective with females at 25°C, regardless the temperature conditions in which the immatures were reared. The highest value of the finite rate for increase was obtained when both immatures and adults of S. gemina were reared at 30°C. However, because the parasitism capacity of the females reared at this condition was not the highest one, this combination of temperature should be used only when necessary to quickly increase the parasitoid population. If there is no time constraint, it would be better to maintain both immatures and adults at 25°C, because at this temperature combination, females have higher parasitism capacity and the offspring production is maximized.