Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2020.tde-20200111-151853
Document
Author
Full name
Odinete Murari
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2000
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Produção de casulos e qualidade do fio de bicho-da-seda (Bombyx mori L.), obtidas das interações entre épocas, tipos de esteiras e genótipos de amoreira (Morus sp.)
Keywords in Portuguese
AMORA
BICHO-DA-SEDA
GENÓTIPOS
PRODUÇÃO
QUALIDADE
SERICICULTURA
SUBSTRATOS
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste trabalho foi testar a criação do bicho-da-seda (Bombyx mori L.) em 3 tipos de substratos como esteiras (terra, concreto e tela); e 3 genótipos de amoreira Morus sp. (Miura, FM Shima Miura e IZ 56/4), em épocas distintas (primavera/1999, verão/1999 e outono/2000). O experimento foi realizado na Seção de Sericicultura do Departamento de Entomologia, Fitopatologia e Zoologia Agrícola da Escola Superior de Agricultura Luiz de Queiroz, em Piracicaba, São Paulo, Brasil. Os tratamentos foram feitos através do delineamento experimental inteiramente casualizado, obedecendo ao esquema fatorial, com 5 repetições, totalizando 45 parcelas com 50 lagartas em cada uma. Concluiu-se que, em condições ambientais e de higiene favoráveis, o desenvolvimento larval transcorre satisfatoriamente, em substrato de terra, de concreto ou de tela. Houve resultados superiores quanto ao peso do casulo, quando se utilizou substrato de tela nos três experimentos. Na interação do genótipo Miura com substrato de tela, obteve-se maior peso do casulo. Quando se aplicou a interação do genótipo FM Shima Miura com substrato de tela, obteve-se resultados inferiores aos demais tratamentos para comprimento do fio e teor líquido de seda crua e seca. As análises industriais da qualidade do fio de seda para peso do casulo cru, peso do casulo seco, quantidade de linha do casulo, comprimento do fio do casulo e comprimento do fio desenrolado, indicaram a interação do genótipo Miura em substrato de terra, superior aos demais tratamentos. Houve efeito da época na criação alimentada com Morus sp., pois o peso do casulo foi superior no período de verão.
Title in English
Production of cocoons and strand quality of the silkworm, Bombyx mori L., obtained from the interactions among seasons. types of substrate and mulberry (Morus sp.) genotypes
Abstract in English
This research deals with the rearing of the silkworm Bombyx mori on three types of substrate (earth, concrete and plastic screen), with three types of mulberry (Morus sp.) genotypes (Miura, FM Shima Miura and IZ 56/4), in three different seasons (Spring/1999, Summer/1999, and Autumn/2000). The experiments were set in the Section of Sericiculture of the Department of entomology, Plant Pathology and Agricultural Zoology, of “Escola Superior de Agricultura Luiz de Queiroz”, University of São Paulo, in Piracicaba, state of São Paulo, Brazil. The experimental outline was totally randomized factorial, with 5 replications, totslizing 45 parcels with 50 caterpillars each one. The results have indicated that in favorable hygienic and environmental conditions the larval development of the silkworm is fairly good on all the substrates tested (earth, concrete or plastic screen). One observed higher values for cocoon weight when the substrate plastic screen was used in the three experiments. The highest value for cocoon weight was obtained with the interaction Miura genotype and plastic screen substrate. Conceming cocoon thread length and net contents of crude and dry silk the interaction FM Shima Miura genotype and plastic screen substrate produced results that were lower than those from the other treatments. The industrial analyses of the silk thread quality for weight of crude cocoon, weight of dry cocoon, weight of the cocoon thread, length of the cocoon thread and length of the thread taken from the cocoon, have indicated the interaction Miura genotype and earth substrate as the best treatment. It was also observed the influence of the season on the rearing of the silkworm fed with Morus sp., for the cocoon weight was higher in the Summer.