Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.1996.tde-20210104-165434
Document
Author
Full name
Antonio Jose de Almeida Filho
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1995
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Impacto ambiental da queima da cana-de-açúcar sobre a entomofauna
Keywords in Portuguese
CANA-DE-AÇÚCAR
ENTOMOFAUNA
IMPACTOS AMBIENTAIS
QUEIMADA
Abstract in Portuguese
Com o objetivo de avaliar o impacto ambiental da queima da cana- de-açúcar sobre a entomofauna, utilizaram-se armadilhas luminosas em dois talhões, um com cana crua e outro com cana queimada. O experimento foi conduzido no município de Piracicaba-SP, Usina Costa Pinto, Fazenda Santana, no periodo de fevereiro de 1993 a agosto de 1994. Com base na análise faunística, selecionaram-se os taxons predominantes, para avaliação do impacto ambiental, através do índice de diversidade e do quociente e percentagem de similaridade. As principais conclusões são: a população de inimigos naturais das áreas estudadas, é o componente que mais sofreu com o uso do fogo na queima dos canaviais; o sistema de amostragem através de armadilha luminosa, propociona dados suficientes para o. estudo de impacto ambiental; a prática de queima pré-colheita dos canaviais contribui para um aumento da principal praga da cana-de-açúcar Diatraea saccharalis e uma consequente diminuição dos predadores; as duas áreas possuem índices de diversidade diferentes provocados pelo impacto da queimada. A análise faunística tem se mostrado como uma boa técnica para estudos de impacto ambiental sobre a entomofauna.
Title in English
Environmental impact of the burning of sugarcane crop on the entomofauna
Keywords in English
Abstract in English
The environmental inpact of the burning of sugarcane crop on the entomofauna was evaluated by using light traps placed in two stands: one with non burned sugarcane plants and the other with burned ones. The experiment was set in the Costa Pinto Sugar Mill, Santana Farm, in Piracicaba, State of São Paulo, Brazil, from February 1993 to August 1994. Basing on the faunal analysis the predominant taxa were selected to evaluate the environmental impact by means of the diversity index and the quotient and percentage of similarity. The results were as follows: the population of the natural enemies from the studied areas was the component most affected by the buming of the sugarcene crop; the system of sampling with light traps provides sufficient data to evaluate the environmental impact; pre-harvest buming method increases the occurrence of the sugarcane borer, Diatraea saccharalis (Fabr., 1794) (Lepidoptera: Pyralidae), and decreases the occurrence of predators; both areas (burned and non burned ones) have different diversity indexes due to the impact of the burning practice; the faunal analysis is a good technique to study the environmental impact on the entomofauna.