Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.1981.tde-20210104-171647
Document
Author
Full name
Francisca Nemaura Pedrosa Haji
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1981
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Biologia, danos e controle do adulto de Diabrotica speciosa (Germar, 1824) (Coleoptera Chrysomelidae), em cultura de batatinha (Solanum tuberosum L.)
Keywords in Portuguese
BATATA
BIOLOGIA
CONTROLE
DANOS
VAQUINHA
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho trata do estudo do ciclo evolutivo, avaliação de danos e controle do adulto de D. speciosa (Germar, 1824) (Coleoptera, Chrysomelidae), em batatinha (Solanum tuberosum L.). Foi conduzido no Departamento de Entomologia da Escola Superior de Agricultura “Luiz de Queiroz”, da Universidade de São Paulo, no período de fevereiro de 1978 a novembro de 1980. Os dados biológicos foram obtidos sob condições de laboratório, em folhas, tubérculos enraizados e plântulas de batatinha. São os seguintes: período de pré-oviposição, variou de 4 a 18 dias e em média 9,68 dias ; período de oviposição, de 12 a 85 dias e em média 47,52 dias, com uma variação de até 201 ovos por fêmea por dia e em média 419,57 ovos por fêmea ; o período larval variou de 16 a 50 dias, com uma média de 124,63 larvas por fêmea ; o período pupal variou de 5 a 10 dias e em média 7,4 dias ; a longevidade dos machos variou de 5 a 118 dias e em média 50,52 dias, e das fêmeas de 8 a 134 dias e em média 56, 26 dias. Os danos médios diários foram determinados em laboratório, em folhas de batatinha e com auxílio de lupa, medidos em papel milimetrado e expressos em milímetros quadrados (mm2). Para um adulto, o dano médio diário foi de aproximadamente 18 mm2. Com este resultado, simularam-se os danos atribuídos a 5, 10 e 20 insetos por planta, realizados aos 30, 45 e 60 dias de desenvolvimento das plantas. Foi verificado que, aos 45 dias, os danos foram mais prejudiciais à cultura e que estatisticamente, não houve diferença significativa entre os diferentes níveis de danos. Nos dois experimentos relativos ao controle, realizados em vasos, os inseticidas foram aplicados aos 42 dias após o plantio, a infestação foi realizada 15 dias depois, com 10 e 7 insetos por vaso, respectivamente, e as observações efetuadas nos quatro dias seguintes. Os produtos usados foram: aldicarb, carbofuran, phorate e oxamyl. Todos foram eficientes e, estatisticamente, comportaram-se igualmente entre si, porem, carbofuran e phorate atingiram cem porcento de eficiência.
Title in English
Biology, damage and adult control of Diabrotica speciosa (Germar, 1824) (Coleoptera Chrysomelidae), on potato crop (Solanum tuberosum L.)
Keywords in English
Abstract in English
This research deals with the study of the life cycle, damage evaluation and adult control of Diabrotica speciosa (Germar, 1824) (Coleoptera Chrysomelidae), on potato (Solanum tuberosum L.). The experiment was carried out at the Department of Entomology of Escola Superior de Agricultura “Luiz de Queiroz”, University of São Paulo, in Piracicaba, State of São Paulo, Brazil, from February 1978 to November 1980. The biological data were obtained in laboratory condi- tions by using potato leaves, rooted tubercles and seedlings, and the results were as follows: the pre-oviposition period ranged from 4 to 1-8 days, with a mean of 9.68 days; the ovi-position period from 12 to 85 days, with a mean of 47.52 days and a variation of 201 eggs per female per day and a mean of 419.57 eggs per female ; the larval period ranged from 16 to 50 days, with a mean of 124.63 larvae per female ; the pupal period from 5 to 10 days, with a mean of 7.4 days ; the ma1e longevity ranged from 5 to 118 days, with a mean of 50.52 days, and the female from 8 to 134 days and a mean of 56.26 days. The daily mean damages were determined in laboratory on potato leaves by using a magnifying glass, measured on millimeter paper and expressed in square millimeters. For a single adult the daily mean damage was approximately 18 square millimeters. This result was used to simulate the damage of 5, 10 and 20 insects per plant, at 30, 45 and 60 days of plant development. It was observed that at 45 days the damage were more harmful to the crop and that statistically there was no significant difference among the different damage levels. Two experiments of control with four replications were set in potted plants. These plants were treated with insecticides 42 days after the planting. The insect infesta- tion was dane 15 days after the treatment, by placing 10 and 7 insects per potted plant, respectively, and the observations were done in the following four days. The insecticides applied were: aldierb , earbofuran , phorate and oxamyl. All t h e chemicals were efficient and statistically similar, however carbofuran and phorate showed an efficiency of 100%.