Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.1995.tde-20210104-180901
Document
Author
Full name
Jose Poleze Soares Novo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1994
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Evidência de feromônio de agregação e ciclo de vida do caruncho-do-café, Araecerus fasciculatus (Degeer, 1775) (Coleoptera: Anthribidae)
Keywords in Portuguese
CARUNCHO-DO-CAFÉ
COMPORTAMENTO
FEROMÔNIOS DE AGREGAÇÃO
OLFATÔMETRO
Abstract in Portuguese
Com o objetivo de verificar a ocorrência de feromônios em Araecerus fasciculatus (Degeer, 1775), estudou- se o seu comportamento, em olfatômetro de dupla escolha sem corrente de ar. Os insetos foram criados em grãos beneficiados de café do cultivar Mundo Novo, com 12% de umidade, em sala mantida a 27±2°C, umidade relativa de 90±5%, e fotofase de 12 horas. Utilizou-se como fonte de atração, adultos de A. fasciculatus recém-emergidos, mantidos em tubos de vidro com uma camada de algodão e um grão de café, por períodos de 1 a 10 dias. Como testemunha foram usados tubos idênticos, sem os adultos. Nos bioensaios foram usados insetos adultos virgens, sexados no dia da emergência, e mantidos separados por períodos de 1 a 10 dias. Os bioensaios foram realizados entre 9 e 11 horas, no escuro, ficando os insetos por um período de 15 minutos no olfatômetro, para condicionamento. O período de atração teve duração de 40 minutos. Foram ainda determinadas a idade da cópula, observando-se insetos de 1 a 10 dias de idade e a duração do ciclo. O ciclo de vida do inseto, de ovo a adulto variou entre 57 e 97 dias com média de 72,4 ± 1,0 dias. A primeira cópula, entre adultos de até cinco dias de idade, ocorreu entre fêmeas de 2 dias com macho de 3 dias. O maior número de cópulas ocorreu com fêmeas de 4 a 9 dias e machos de 5 a 10 dias. Fêmeas de A. fasciculatus não atraíram machos ou fêmeas da espécie de forma significativa. Machos atraíram tanto fêmeas quanto machos, havendo atração significativa de machos de 3 dias, atraindo fêmeas de 3 dias ou mais, e machos de 5 dias ou mais. A porcentagem de fêmeas que apresentaram respostas, atraídas por machos variou entre 67 e 97%, enquanto a de machos variou de 62 a 74%. Os resultados obtidos evidenciam a existência de feromônio de agregação, produzido pelos machos desta espécie.
Title in English
Evidence for an aggregation pheromone and life cycle of the coffee bean weevil, Araecerus fasciculatus (Degeer, 1775) (Coleoptera: Anthribidae)
Keywords in English
Abstract in English
The response of adult Araecerus fasciculatus (Degeer, 1775) (Coffee bean weevil) to volatile stimuli was tested in a closed dual choice pitfall bioassay system, investigating the occurrence of pheromones in this species. A. fasciculatus was reared in green coffee beans (Coffea Arabica cv. Mundo Novo), with a moisture content of 12%, in a climatic room at 27±2°C, 90±5% RH, and a 12 hours photophase. The source of attraction were newly emerged adults, placed in vials containing a layer of cotton and a single coffee bean. Identical vials were used as controls, without the insect. Test insects were virgin adults, separated by sex on the day of emergence and kept for 1 to 10 days, in the same environmental conditions. The bioassays were conducted between 9:00 and 11:00 AM, in the dark, with a period of 15 minutes of conditioning, and a period of attraction of 40 minutes. The age of the copula, among 1 to 10 days old insects and the life cycle were also determined. The life cycle of A. fasciculatus, from egg to adult, extended from 57 to 97 days, with average of 72.4±1.0 days. The first copula, among up to 5 days old adults, occurred with 2 days old females and 3 days old males. Most of the females copulated with 4 to 9 days, and males with 5 to 10 days. A. fasciculatus female did not significantly attracted virgin adults of both sexes. Males attracted both sexes; 3 days old or more showed significant attraction to 3 or more days old females and 5 or more days old males sixty-seven to 97% of the responding females, and 62 to 74% of the responding males were attracted to the volatiles of the males. The results evidence the occurrence of a male produced aggregation pheromone in Araecerus fasciculatus.