Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.1980.tde-20210918-211209
Document
Author
Full name
José Vicente Contreras Durán
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1980
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos da radiação, gama no comportamento da broca da cana-de-acúcar Diatraea saccharalis (Fabr., 1794) (Lepidoptera-Pyralidae)
Keywords in Portuguese
BROCA-DA-CANA-DE-AÇÚCAR
EFEITOS DA RADIAÇÃO GAMA
Abstract in Portuguese
Alguns efeitos da radiação gama sobre o comportamento de Diatraea saccharalis (Fabr., 1794) (LEP - Pyralidae), foram estudados sob condições controladas de temperatura (28°C ± 2) e umidade relativa (75% ± 10), no laboratório da Seção de Entomologia do Centro de Energia Nuclear na Agricultura (CENA/USP), Piracicaba, SP, Brasil. Usaram-se insetos adultos, criados com dieta artificial e irradiados as 24 horas de idade, em cada tratamento, tendo como objetivos estudar o comportamento e influências das radiações gama na broca da cana-de-açúcar, visando fornecer dados para posteriores pesquisas, que possam contribuir nas tentativas da aplicação da Técnica do indivíduo Estéril. Foi utilizada uma fonte de cobalto-60, com uma taxa de 353 krad/hora, um ativímetro e uma câmara climatizada. Foram determinados: efeitos da radiação sob resfriamento (5°C ± 1) e sem resfriamento em atividade, oviposição, competitividade, cópula e longevidade. Estes dados foram obtidos em ambos os sexos, com as conclusões principais: a) as doses esterilizantes com radiações gama não afetam o comportamento sexual, inclusive sob resfriamento; b) as percentagens de inviabilidade de ovos são diretamente proporcionais à dose aplicada, tanto a fêmeas como a machos; c) D. saccharalis apresenta atividade só na escotofase, caracterizando-se como inseto noturno.
Title in English
Not available
Abstract in English
Some effects of gamma radiation on the behaviour of Diatraea saccharalis (Fabr., 1794) (Lepidoptera:Pyralidae) were studied under controlled conditions of temperature (28 ± 2°C) and relative humidity (75 ± 10%) in the laboratory of Entomology of the Center for Nuclear Energy in Agriculture, University of São Paulo (Centro de Energia Nuclear na Agricultura - CENA/USP), in Piracicaba, State of São Paulo, Brazil. The insects were reared in an artificial diet and the adults were irradiated at 24 hour age, in each treatment, to observe the effects of the gamma radiation on the sugar cane borer, in order to provide data for future researches in the Sterile Insect Technique. Cobalt-60 was used as a source of radiation with a dose-rate of 353 krad/hour. Also an acititi-meter and climatized room were used in this study. The effects of radiation under cooling (5 ± 1°C) and normal conditions were determined concerning the insect activity, oviposition, competitiveness, mating and longevity. These data were obtained for both sexes and the conclusions were as follows: a) The sterilizing dosis of gamma radiation do not affect the sexual behaviour of the insect, even under cooling conditions; b) the percentages of egg unviability are directly proportional to the dosis either for the females or the males; c) D. saccharalis is active only in the scotophase and therefore it can be characterized as a nocturnal insect.