Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.1983.tde-20220207-195032
Document
Author
Full name
Daniel Ricardo Sosa Gomez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1983
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização e padronização de isolados de Metarhizium anisopliae (Metsch.) Sorokin, 1883 provenientes de diferentes regiões do Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
CARACTERIZAÇÃO
FUNGOS ENTOMOPATOGÊNICOS
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente pesquisa visou a caracterização e padronização de 11 isolados de Metarhizium anisopliae (Metsch.) Sorokin, procurando selecionar os isolados mais produtivos e altamente virulentos para sua utilização no controle microbiano de pragas. Os ensaios foram realizados no laboratório de Patologia dos Insetos do Departamento de Entomologia da ESALQ/USP, Piracicaba, SP. A caracterização baseiou-se em estudos de produção de conídios, aspectos morfológicos culturais e crescimento micelial das colônias, quando submetidas a 3 temperaturas (26 ± 0,2; 28 ± 0,2 e 30 ± 0,2°C); produção em meio de arroz; determinações do tamanho dos conídios das colônias que desenvolveram em meio de cultura BDA e estudos de resistência a luz ultravioleta (2.537 Å). Realizou-se a padronização através de bioensaios, utilizando-se como insetos testes: Diatraea saccharalis (F.), Galleria mellonella L. e Tenebrio molitor L. Determinaram-se as Taxas de Potência de cada isolado para as 3 espécies de insetos, com as mesmas calcularam-se as Proporções de Atividade dos diferentes isolados, encontrando-se analogia entre alguns deles, o que significaria a presença de toxinas homólogas. Foram estudadas capacidade de produção de inóculo sobre lagartas do último instar de D. saccharalis e a atividade amilolitica, proteolítica e lipolítica em meios de cultura sólidos, não encontrando-se correlação entre virulência e atividade enzímica, porém, a maior atividade lipolítica ocorreu nos isolados mais virulentos (PL-39 e SPL-52T) e no Padrão (SPL- 3F). Com os resultados obtidos nos diferentes ensaios foram elaborados perfis biológicos e bioquímicos, para facilitar a análise comparativa entre os isolados. Verificou-se que os isolados PL-50 e PL-51 da mesma linhagem não diferiram em seu comportamento. Os isolados PL-32 e PL-35 apresentaram características semelhantes, não sendo idênticos, entretanto os demais isolados foram diferentes entre si. A linhagem que apresentou menor suscetibilidade a radiação ultravioleta, maior produção de conídios em BDA e em arroz foi a SPL-52T, sendo altamente virulenta para os 3 insetos testados, juntamente com a PL-39. Entretanto, esta última apresentou produção média de conídios sobre BDA e arroz, mostrando alto potencial de esporulação sobre pré-pupas de D. saccharalis.
Title in English
Characterization and standardization of isolates of Metarhizium anisopliae (Metsch.) Sorokin, 1883 from different brazilian regions
Abstract in English
This research was carried out in order to characterize and to standardize 11 isolates of M. anisopliae, and then choose the more productive and virulent ones for pest control. The experiments were set in the laboratory of Insect Pathology of the Department of Entomology. Superior School of Agriculture Luiz de Queiroz, in Piracicaba, State of São Paulo, Brazil. The characterization was based on the following parameters: conidia production, morphological aspects of the colony and mycellia growing, when submitted to 3 different temperatures (26 ± 0,2; 28 ± 0,2 and 30 ± 0,2°C); production on rice medium; determination of conidia size from colonies developed on PDA medium; studies of resistance under ultraviolet light (2.537 Å). The standardization was studied with the following insects: Diatraea saccharalis (F.), Galleria mellonella L. and Tenebrio molitor. The Potency Rate (PR) of each isolate to each insect species was determined. These PR were used to calculate the Activity Ratios of the isolates. The analogy found among some isolates indicates the presence of homologous toxins. The capacity of inoculum production on last instar larvae of D. saccharalis and amilolytic, proteolytic and lipolytic acitivies on solid media were also studied. No correlation was found between virulence and enzimatic activity, however the highest lipolytic activity was observed occurring in the most virulent isolates (PL-39 and SPL-52T) and in the standard one (SPL-3F). The data obtained in the different tests were used to make the biological and biochemical profiles to facilitate the comparative analyses among the isolates. It was found out that the isolates PL-50 and PL-51 from the same lineage did not differ in their behaviour. The isolates PL-32 and PL-35 showed similar characteristics, though not identical, however the other ones were different among themselves. The lineage that showed the lowest susceptibility to ultraviolet radiation and the highest conidia production on PDA and on rice was SPL-52T, which together with PL-39 was highly virulent to the three insects tested, meanwhile the lineage PL-39 showed a mean conidia production on PDA and rice, showing a high potential of sporulation on pre-pupae of D. saccharalis.