Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.1982.tde-20220207-215437
Document
Author
Full name
Ivania Athie Pacheco
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1982
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Polinização de Eucalyptus saligna Smith (Myrtaceae) por Apis melífera L., 1758 (Hymenoptera, Apidae)
Keywords in Portuguese
ABELHAS
EUCALIPTO
POLINIZAÇÃO
Abstract in Portuguese
Com o objetivo de marcar os grãos de pólen de Eucalyptus saligna Smith (Myrtaceae), injetou-se uma solução contendo o radioisótopo 32P (Na4H 32PO4) no tronco de árvores de um Pomar de Sementes durante a época do florescimento, em três anos consecutivos. Através da introdução de colmeias de Apis melífera L., 1758 (Hymenoptera, Apidae), estudou-se o raio de ação das abelhas e o seu efeito em polinização e produção de sementes. Verificou-se que as abelhas foram efetivas nas proximidades das colmeias, decrescendo após 100 metros de distância, mas sendo considerável até a distância máxima estudada de 350 metros. Constatou-se aumento no número de sementes por fruto e número de sementes por quilograma, após a introdução das colmeias. O radioisótopo 32P se distribuiu irregularmente, mas de modo amplo na copa das árvores marcadas, sendo o método de marcação viável para estudos de dispersão de pólen e seu transporte por insetos.
Title in English
Pollination of Eucalyptus saligna Smith (Myrtaceae) by Apis mellifera L., 1758 (Hymenoptera, Apidae)
Abstract in English
This research deals with the pollination of Eucalyptus saligna Smith (Myrtaceae) by Apis mellifera L., 1758 (Hymenoptera, Apidae) with labeled pollen. The pollen was labeled by injecting an isotope 32P (Na2H 32PO4) solution into the trunk of E. saligna trees from a Seed Orchard, during the blooming time, for three successive years. Beehives were placed in the Seed Orchard to study the flight range of the bees and their influence on pollination and seed production. The data obtained showed the efficiency of the bees in promoting the cross pollination. The highest activity of the bees was in the surroudings of the hives up to 100 m and decreasing thereafter, though still considerable at a maximum distance of 350 m. There was an increase in the number of seeds per fruit and in the number of seeds per kilogram after the beehives were introduced. The isotope 32P was irregularly but extensively distributed in the crown of the labeled trees. This method of labeling is viable for the studies of pollen dispersion and transportation by the insects.