Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.1979.tde-20220207-220758
Document
Author
Full name
João de Jesus da Silva Garcia
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1979
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Levantamento e fenologia de coleópteros e hemípteros associados ao cacaueiro no Pará
Keywords in Portuguese
CACAU
COLEÓPTEROS
FENOLOGIA
HEMÍPTEROS
INSETOS
Abstract in Portuguese
No presente trabalho, procurou-se identificar os principais insetos das ordens Coleoptera e Hemiptera associados ao cacaueiro no Estado do Pará, estudar os índices faunísticos e correlacionar as curvas de população das espécies constantes, com os fatores meteorológicos e fenológicos do cacaueiro. Para isto, foram realizados levantamentos mensais nas Regiões Bragantina e Guajarina, através de choques com B.H.C. 12% , no período compreendido entre janeiro de 1977 e julho de 1978, chegando-se às seguintes conclusões: Na região Bragantina foram coletados 840 indivíduos distribuídos entre 8 famílias e 46 espécies, enquanto que na Região Guajarina foram coletados 695 indivíduos distribuídos entre 6 famílias e 36 espécies. Das espécies da Região Bragantina, 3 são constantes, 4 acessórias e 39 acidentais; enquanto que , das espécies da Região Guajarina, 2 são constantes, 3 acessórias e 31 acidentais. Antiteuchus sepulcralis (Fabr., 1803) (Hemiptera - Pentatomidae) é a espécie m ais frequente na Região Bragantina e Ephyraea sp. (Coleoptera - Chrysomelidae) é a espécie mais frequente na Região Guajarina. O quociente de similaridade entre as duas regiões é de 58,5%. No estudo da flutuação populacional das espécies constantes, não há correlação significativa com os fatores climáticos e fenológicos do cacaueiro.
Title in English
Not available
Abstract in English
This research was carried out in order to identify the insects Orders Coleoptera e Hemiptera associated with cocoa tree in the State of Pará Brazil. The main goals of the study were to study the faunistic indexes and to correlate the population curves of the constant species with the meteorological factores and the phenological factors of the cocoa tree. The surveys were done monthly by using the Knock-down method with 12% B.H.C. in the regions of Bragantina and Guajarina, from January 1977 to July 1978. The results were as follows: In the Bragantina region 840 specimens were collected (8 families and 46 species), while in the Guajarina region 695 specimens were collected (6 families and 36 species). From the species of the Bragantina region 3 are constants, 4 accessiries and 39 accidentals, while from those of the Guajarina region 2 are constants, 3 accessories and 31 accidentals. Antiteuchus sepulcarlis (Fabr., 1803) (Hemiptera - Pentatomidae) is the most frequent species in the Bragantina region and Ephyraea sp. (Coleoptera - Chrysomelidae) frequente one in the Guajarina region. The quotient of similarity between those two regions is 58.5% . The study of the population fluctuation of the constant species indicated no significant correlation with the meteorological factors and the phenological factors of the cocoa tree.