Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.1980.tde-20220208-015542
Document
Author
Full name
Nilton Fritzons Sanches
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1980
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
A acarofauna do abacaxizeiro (Ananas comosus (l.) Merril) na Bahia e sua entomofauna
Keywords in Portuguese
ABACAXI
ÁCAROS
ENTOMOFAUNA
Abstract in Portuguese
O Brasil e um dos grandes produtores mundiais de abacaxi (Ananas comosus (l.) Merril). Com a finalidade de se estudar a acarofauna do abacaxizeiro na Bahia e também sua entomofauna foi proposto este trabalho. Utilizou-se, como material para coleta de ácaros, mudas e inflorescências de abacaxizeiros da região de Coração de Maria - BA. Após a captura e montagem adequada dos ácaros, as preparações foram estudadas ao microscópio sob contraste de fase. Para o estudo da entomofauna foi realizada uma revisão da literatura nacional, apoiando-se inicialmente no IV Catálogo dos Insetos que Vivem nas Plantas do Brasil. Foram consultadas neste levantamento bibliográfico, as bibliotecas da Escola Superior de Agricultura Luiz de Queiroz, do Instituto Agronômico de Campinas, do Instituto Biológico de São Paulo e do serviço de comutação bibliográfica da Empresa Brasileira de Pesquisa Agropecuária. Foram constatadas seis espécies de ácaros:Dolichotetranychus floridanus (Banks), Rhinoseius braziliensis(Baker e Yunker), Asca pineta De Leon, Hemicheyletia bakeri (Ehara), Chelachelessp. e Tyrophagus putrescentiae (Schrank), e uma nova espécie foi descrita, denominada Steneotarsonemus crenulatus. Estas espécies parecem ser de importância secundária na cultura. Foram constatados no período de 1930 a 1980, no Brasil, 29 espécies de insetos associados ao abacaxizeiro; no entanto, apenas duas são consideradas pragas: Thecla basilides Geyer (Lepidoptera: Lycaenidae) e Dysmicoccus brevipes Cockerell (Homoptera: Peudococcidae), de ocorrência geral no pais. As demais parecem ser de ocorrência esporádica e de distribuição localizada.
Title in English
The mites of pineapple (Ananas comosus (l.) Merril) in the State of Bahia, Brazil, and its insect fauna in the country
Abstract in English
Brazil is one of the great world pineapples (Ananas comosus (l.) Merril). With the aim to study the pineapple mites in Bahia and its insect fauna was proposed this paper. Cuttings and inflorescences of pineapples from Coração de Maria area, State of Bahia, Brazil, were analized. After capture and appropriate mounting of the mites, the preparations were studied under a phase contrast microscope. A revision of the national literature was carried out in order to study the insect fauna. The basic source was the Quarto Catálogo dos Insetos que Vivem nas Plantas do Brasil. The Libraries of Escola Superior de Agricultura Luiz de Queiroz, of Instituto Agronômico de Campinas, of Instituto Biológico de São Paulo and the Service of bibliographic commutation of the Empresa Brasileira de Pesquisa Agropecuária were consulted. Six species of mites were verified: Dolichotetranychus floridanus (Banks), Rhinoseius braziliensis (Baker & Yunker), Asca pineta De Leon, Hemicheyletia bakeri (Ehara), Chelacheles sp. and Tyrophagus putrescentiae (Schrank), and a new specie was described, namely Steneotarsonemus crenulatus. These species seem to be of secondary importance to that crop. Between 1930 and 1980, in Brazil, 29 insect species were found associated to the pineapple plant; however, only two are considered pests: Thecla Basilides Geyer (Lepidoptera: Lycaenidae) and Dysmicoccus brevipes Cockerell (Homoptera: Pseucoccidae) of general occurrence in the country. The other seem to be of sporadic and localized occurrence.