Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.1983.tde-20220208-021834
Document
Author
Full name
Marineide Rosa Vieira de Andrade Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1983
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Biologia comparada de Tetranychus (Tetranychus) urticae (Kock, 1836) Boudreaux e Dosse, 1963 (Acari: Tetranychidae) nas cultivares de algodoeiro IAC-17, IAC-18 e IAC-19
Keywords in Portuguese
ÁCARO-RAJADO
ALGODÃO
BIOLOGIA
VARIEDADES VEGETAIS
Abstract in Portuguese
Com o objetivo de avaliar o comportamento de Tetranychus (Tetranychus) urticae (Kock, 1836) Boudreaux e Dosse, 1963, em algodoeiro, realizou-se o estudo da sua biologia, em laboratório, nas cultivares IAC-17, IAC-18 e IAC-19. O estudo foi realizado em discos de folhas, em ambiente com temperatura entre 24,0 e 26,0°C, umidade relativa do ar entre 52,0 e 62,0% e fotofase de 14 horas. Nessas condições, as cultivares de algodoeiro não tiveram influência na duração das fases imaturas de T. urticae e na sua capacidade de postura. A cultivar IAC-19 foi a menos adequada ao ácaro, por apresentar a menor duração para o período de postura, a maior porcentagem de fuga da fase adulta, a menor longevidade de fêmeas, o menor tempo necessário para mortalidade de 50% da população, o menor valor para taxa líquida de reprodução e a menor viabilidade do período ovo-adulto. Nas cultivares IAC-17 e IAC-18, a duração média do período ativo da fase de larva foi maior que a do período quiescente, e, em todas as cultiva res, a duração média do período quiescente da fase de deutoninfa foi maior que a do período ativo.
Title in English
Compared biology of Tetranychus (Tetranychus) urticae (Kock, 1836) Boudreaux e Dosse, 1963 (Acari: Tetranychidae) in cotton cultivars IAC-17, IAC-18 and IAC-19
Abstract in English
A laboratory study was carried out on the biology of Tetranychus (Tetranychus) urticae (Kock, 1836) Boudreaux e Dosse, 1963 in cotton cultivars IAC-17, IAC-18 and IAC-19, with the objective of assessing the behavior of this spider mite. The study was carried out in leaf disks, underthe following environmental conditions: temperature ranging from 24.0 to 26.0°C, air relative humidity ranging from 52.0 to 62.0% and 14 hour photoperiod. Under these conditions, the cotton cultivars did not exert any influence on the duration of the immature phases of T. urticae or on its egg-laying capacity. Cultivar IAC-19 was the least adequate for the mite, since it provided the shortest duration for the egg laying period, the lowest percentage of fixation in the adult phase and the lowest female longevity, the least time required for the mortality of 50% of the population, the lowest value for the net reproductive rate and lowest viability in the egg to adult stage. For cultivars IAC-17 and IAC-18, the average duration of the active period of the larval phase was greater than that of the quiescent period, and for all cultivars, the average duration of the quiescent period in the deutonymph phase was greater than that of the active period.