Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.1998.tde-20220208-110800
Document
Author
Full name
Jorge Anderson Guimarães
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1998
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Espécies de Eucoilinae (Hymenoptera: Figitidae) parasitóides de larvas frugívoras (Diptera: Tephritidae e Lonchaeidae) no Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
CONTROLE BIOLÓGICO
EUCOILÍNEOS
INSETOS PARASITOIDES
MOSCA-DAS-FRUTAS
Abstract in Portuguese
Os Eucoilinae e os Opiinae (Braconidae), são os mais importantes parasitóides de larvas de moscas da superfamília Tephritoidea. No sentido de se conhecer as espécies de eucoilíneos no Brasil, sua distribuição geográfica, hospedeiros associados e percentagem de parasitismo, 170 amostras de parasitóides provenientes de 51 municípios das cinco regiões do Brasil foram examinadas. Obtiveram-se 2025 eucoilíneos, dos quais seis espécies (42,82%) estão associadas às larvas de moscas da superfamília Tephritoidea. Foi possível associar os parasitóides à seis espécies de moscas e à 34 espécies de frutíferas de 15 famílias. As espécies de eucoilíneos identificadas são generalistas, parasitando tanto as espécies do gênero Anastrepha (Tephritidae) quanto as da família Lonchaeidae. Aganaspis pelleranoi (Brèthes) é o eucoilíneo mais abundante (29,93%) e com a mais ampla distribuição no Brasil. Dicerataspis flavipes (Kieffer) só foi obtido no Estado de São Paulo, associado às espécies do gênero Anastrepha. Esse parasitóide é mais atraído por carambola, pois 96,34% das espécies de D. flavipes foram obtidas de larvas de moscas nesse fruto. Lopheucoila anastrephae (Rhower) foi associada à Anastrepha pseudoparallela (Loew) e a Neosilba spp. em Passifloraceae (primeiros registros). Aganaspis nordlanderi Wharton foi associada à Anastrepha bahiensis Lima no Estado do Amazonas (primeiros registros de localidade e de mosca hospedeira) e à Neosilbasp. em Pouteria torta (Mart.) no Estado de São Paulo. Aganaspis pelleranoi, D. flavipes e L. anastrephae foram associados à Anastrepha amita Zucchi em pombeiro (Citharexylum myrianthum Cham.) no Estado de São Paulo (primeiros registros de localidade e de mosca hospedeira). Trybliographa sp. que parasita principalmente lonqueídeos, é registrado pela primeira vez no Estado de São Paulo. A percentagem de parasitismo variou de 0,07 a 42,86%, em razão do local da coleta, espécies de frutos e moscas hospedeiras. Foi elaborada uma chave ilustrada de identificação e as seis espécies obtidas neste trabalho foram caracterizadas.
Title in English
Species of eucoilinae (Hymenoptera: Figitidae) parasitoids of frugivorous larvae (Diptera: Tephritidae and Lonchaeidae) in Brazil
Abstract in English
The Eucoilinae and the Opiinae (Braconidae) are considered the most importante parasitoids of the larvae of the superfamily Tephritoidea. ln order to provide knowledge on the Eucoilinae species in Brazil such as geographic distribution, hosts and parasitismo levels, 170 samples of parasitoids from 51 counties of the five Brazilian regions were examined. A total of 2025 Eucoilinae were obtained. From this total, six species (42,82%) were associated to Iarvae of Tephritoidea. The parasitoids were associated to seven species of larvae, which feed on the fruits of 34 species belonging to 15 families. The Eucoilinae species are generalists; they can parasite Anastrepha species (Tephritidae) as well as Neosilba spp. (Lonchaeidae). Aganaspis pelleranoi (Brèthes) was the most abundant Eucoilinae (29,93%) and with the broadest distribution in Brazil. Dicerataspis flavipes (Kieffer) was collected only in São Paulo State, associated to Anastrepha species. This parasitoid is attracted to star fruits (Averrhoa carambola L.), since 96,34% of D. flavipes was obtained in larvae into this host fruit. Lopheucoila anastrephae (Rhower) were associated to Anastrepha pseudoparallela (Loew) and to species of Neosilba in Passifloraceae (first records). Aganaspis nordlanderi Wharton was recorded in Amazonas State associated to Anastrepha bahiensis Lima (first records) and to Neosilba sp. in Pouteria torta (Mart.) in São Paulo State. Aganaspis pelleranoi, D. flavipes and L. anastrephae were associated to Anastrepha amita Zucchi in "pombeiro" (Citharexylum myrianthum Cham.) in São Paulo State (first records). Trybliographa sp. parasites mainly lonchaeids larvae. It was recorded for the first time in the State of São Paulo. The parasitism levels varied from 0.07 to 42.86%, depending on collection sites, fruit types and host flies. An illustrated key to Eucoilinae species was elaborated and six species associated to frugivorous larvae were characterized in this study.