Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.1999.tde-20220208-111028
Document
Author
Full name
Everaldo Batista Alves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1999
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Manejo da resistência do ácaro da leprose Brevipalpus phoenicis (Geijskes, 1939) (Acari: Tenuipalpidae) ao acaricida dicofol
Keywords in Portuguese
ÁCARO-DA-LEPROSE
LEPROSE
RESISTÊNCIA AO ACARICIDA
Abstract in Portuguese
Informações básicas para a implementação de um programa de manejo da resistência de Brevipalpus phoenicis (Geijskes) ao acaricida dicofol foram coletadas neste trabalho. A caracterização da resistência de B. phoenicis susceptível (S) e resistente (R) ao dicofol foi realizada através de um método de bioensaio residual. As CL50s estimadas para as linhagens Se R foram 7,44 µg de dicofol/ml de água destilada [ppm (LA.)] (IC 95% 6,74 - 8,23) e 422,45 ppm (LA.) (IC 95% 369,41 - 482,80), respectivamente. A razão de resistência derivada das CL50s foi de aproximadamente 57 vezes. Concentrações discriminatórias entre 32 e 100 ppm (LA.) foram definidas para um programa de monitoramento da resistência de B. phoenicis ao dicofol. Posteriormente, o custo adaptativo associado à resistência de B. phoenicis ao dicofol foi avaliado em laboratório. Estudos de dinâmica da resistência comprovaram que a resistência ao dicofol é instável; ou seja, a freqüência de resistência diminui significativamente na ausência de pressão seletiva. Comparações de parâmetros biológicos entre as linhagens S e R mostraram que a baixa longevidade e fecundidade da linhagem R foram os principais parâmetros biológicos que afetaram a estabilidade da resistência. Relações de resistência cruzada entre dicofol e os acaricidas óxido de fenbutatina, propargite, fenpyroximate e bromopropilato foram avaliadas. Os resultados indicaram que dentre os acaricidas testados, somente o bromopropilato deve ser evitado em programas de manejo da resistência de B. phoenicis ao dicofol. Foi verificada uma resistência cruzada negativa entre o dicofol e fenpyroximate. E por último, a mistura de dicofol e fenpyroximate foi avaliada para o manejo da resistência de B. phoenicis ao dicofol. Uma interação sinérgica entre dicofol e fenpyroximate foi detectada em laboratório. No entanto, estudos de campo não demonstraram nenhum benefício da mistura no controle da linhagem R de B. phoenicis na dosagem recomendada de 240 g de dicofol/1.000 L de água e 25 g de fenpyroximate / 1.000 L de água.
Title in English
Management of citrus leprosis mite Brevipalpus phoenicis (Geijskes, 1939) (Acari: Tenuipalpidae) resistance to dicofol
Abstract in English
The objective of this research was to collect basic information for the implementation of a resistance management program of Brevipalpus phoenicis (Geijskes) to the acaricide dicofol. A residual bioassay technique was used to characterize the responses of susceptible (S) and resistant (R) strains of B. phoenicis to dicofol. The estimated LC50s for the S and R strains were 7.44 µg of dicofol/ml of distilled water [ppm (A.I.)] (95% CI 6.74 - 8.23) and 422.45 ppm (A.I.) (95% CI 369.41 - 482.80), respectively. The resistance ratio derived from LC50s was about 57-fold. Based on this difference, discriminating concentrations between 32 and 100 ppm (A.I.) were defined for monitoring dicofol-resistant rnites. Then, fitness cost associated with dicofol resistance in B. phoenicis was evaluated under laboratory conditions. Studies of dynamics of resistance revealed that the resistance is unstable; that is, the frequency of dicofol-resistant rnites declines significantly in the absence of selection pressure. Life-history comparisons between S and R strains showed that the lower longevity and fecundity of R strain mites were the major biological constraints that affected the stability of resistance. Studies of cross-resistance relationships between dicofol and other acaricides such as fenbutatin oxide, propargite. fenpyroximate and bromopropilate showed that only bromopropilate should be avoided in resistance rnanagement programs of B. phoenicis to dicofol. Negative cross-resistance was detected between dicofol and fenpyroximate. And finally, the mixture of dicofol and fenpyroximate was evaluated for managing dicofol resistance in B. phoenicis. Synergistic interaction between dicofol and fenpyroximate was detected under laboratory conditions. However, field data did not show any benefit of the mixture for controlling dicofol-resistant B. phoenicis at recommended rate of 240 g of dicofol and 25 g offenpyroximate / 1,000 L ofwater.