Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.1989.tde-20231122-100634
Document
Author
Full name
Mauri Lima Filho
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1989
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Quantificação de Apanteles flavipes (Cameron, 1891) em cana-de-açúcar para controle de Diatraea spp.
Keywords in Portuguese
BROCA-DA-CANA-DE-AÇÚCAR
CANA-DE-AÇÚCAR
CONTROLE BIOLÓGICO
INSETOS PARASITOIDES
Abstract in Portuguese
A elaboração desse trabalho teve como objetivos: verificar a quantidade de A. flavipes mais recomendável para liberação em uma determinada área de cana-de-açúcar, para reduzir uma população de Diatraea spp., através de um nÃvel satisfatório de parasitismo, tomando-se como referência para a liberação a densidade larval da praga; observar o comportamento do complexo de parasitoides larvais nativos, através dos seus Ãndices de parasitismo sobre a praga, quando se libera o A. flavipes. Foram estabelecidos dois experimentos, em talhões comerciais de cana-planta, com as variedades NA 56-79 e CB 45-3, em duas usinas do Estado do Rio de Janeiro. Cada experimento foi constituÃdo de cinco tratamentos, com quantidades de A. flavipes pré-fixadas para liberação em função do número de lagartas aptas ao parasitoide, variando-se os pontos de soltura das vespas na área de cada tratamento. Foram realizadas infestações artificiais de lagartas obtidas em laboratório para complementação da população natural da praga, nos talhões experimentais. O efeito das liberações do parasitoide foi avaliado através dos Ãndices de parasitismo larval (total e especÃfico) e da participação do A. flavipes no parasitismo total, um dia antes e seis dias após as liberações. Os resultados obtidos permitiram as seguintes conclusões: a quantidade de casulos de A. flavipes liberada para controle de uma determinada população larval de Diatraea spp. é equivalente ao dobro dessa população; a estimativa da densidade larval da praga, na área média de dispersão do parasitoide, é um Ãndice bastante seguro para se quantificar a liberação; o comportamento de Paratheresia claripalpis e Metagonistylum minensenão foi afetado significativamente pelas liberações de A. flavipes, até o sexto dia dessas liberações; a pré-determinação do parasitismo natural é um fator importante para se estabelecer as liberações de A. flavipes; o centro da área de dispersão é o ponto mais adequado para se efetuar a soltura do parasitoide.
Title in English
Quantitativeness of Apanteles flavipes (Cameron, 1891) in sugarcane for the control of Diatraea spp.
Abstract in English
A. flavipes is actually the parasitoid more used for the control of Diatraea spp. in the sugarcane regions of Brazil. The great extension of the areas infested by this pest in the State of Rio de Janeiro requires that the parasitoid releases be rationalized by unit areas. The present research had the following objectives: to establish a minimum number of A. flavipes releases to a determinate area, in function of the larval density of the pest, without affecting the efficiency of the parasitoid; to verify the behavior of the native parasitoids, through their index of parasitism, when A. flavipes is released. The work was carried out in two experiments, using commercial areas of plant cane, of the varieties NA 56-79 and CB 45-3, in two sugars wills of the State of Rio de Janeiro. Each experiment was constituted by five treatments, with fixal quantities of A. flavipes to release, in function of the number of suitable larvae to the parasitoid, also changing the points of release. The effect of the parasitoid releases was evaluated through the index of larval parasitism (total and specific) and by the participation of A. flavipes in the total parasitism, one day before and six days after the releases. The results obtained permit the following conclusions: a) the amount of A. flavipes cocoons liberated to control a certain larval population of Diatraea spp., is equivalent to the double of this population; b) the estimate of the larval density of the pest, in the average area of dispersion of the parasitoid, is an index certain enough to establish the release; c) the behavior of Paratheresia claripalpis and Metagonistylum minense had not been affected significantly by the releases of A. flavipes, until the sixth day of these releases; d) the predetermination of the natural parasitism is an important factor to establish the releases; e) the center of the dispersion area in the more adequate point to effectual release of the parasitoid.