Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.1985.tde-20231122-100713
Document
Author
Full name
Mauricio José Fornazier
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1984
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Estudo sobre o hábito e controle da lagarta rosada, Pectinophora gossypiella (Saunders, 1844) (Lepidoptera-Gelechiidae) em algodoeiro
Keywords in Portuguese
ALGODÃO
CONTROLE
INSETICIDAS
LAGARTA-ROSADA
Abstract in Portuguese
Visando fornecer maiores subsídios sobre o hábito e controle da lagarta rosada do algodoeiro, Pectinophora gossypiella (Saunders, 1844) (Lepidoptera-Gelechiidae), elaborou-se o presente trabalho. Os experimentos de laboratório foram conduzidos no Departamento de Entomologia da ESALQ-USP, Piracicaba, SP, e os de campo, em Tietê, SP. Observou-se que a lagarta rosada antes de penetrar na maça alimenta-se da bracteola e só após escava seu orifício de penetração na região denominada meio-centro. A sobrevivência larval foi da ordem de 37,35%; a penetração nas maças chegou a 52,00% e o número de sementes destruídas por lagarta durante o seu desenvolvimento foi, em média, de 2,5. O local preferido para oviposição foi a maça, com 95,9% dos ovos. A menor resistência à penetração foi observada na região denominada meio-centro. A análise de regressão mostrou não haver significância, ao nível de 5% de probabilidade, entre a flutuação populacional de adultos e os fatores meteorológicos estudados. Também não houve correlação entre o número de adultos capturados em armadilhas de monitoramento e a infestação de maças. As eficiências obtidas com isca tóxica no controle de adultos mostraram que esta pode ser utilizada como integrante de um esquema de manejo da praga. A metodologia empregada para instalação de experimentos de campo para controle químico da lagarta rosada mostrou-se promissora em relação ao método convencional. Dentre os produtos químicos utilizados destacaram-se o bifenate (FMC 54.800) a 50 e 40 g i.a./ha, cypermetrin (Arrivo 20 CE) a 50 g i.a./ha e permetrin (Pounce, 38,4 CE) a 100 g i.a./ha.
Title in English
Study of the habits and control of the pink bollworm, Pectinophora gossypiella (Saunders, 1844) (Lepidoptera, Gelechiidae) on cotton
Abstract in English
This research deals with the study of habits and control of the pink bollworm, Pectinophora gossypiella (Saunders, 1844) (Lepidoptera, Gelechiidae). The experiments were set in the laboratory of the Department of Entomology at “Escola Superior de Agricultura Luiz de Queiroz” in Piracicaba, State of São Paulo, and in the field, in Tietê, State of São Paulo, Brazil. It was observed that the larva feeds on the bracteole, before penetrating into the boll in the so-called half-center region. The results were as follows: larval survival was 37.35%; penetration into the boll was 52.00% and the mean number of seeds destroyed per larva, during its development, was 2.5. The oviposition site preferred was the bool with 95.9% of eggs. The lower resistance was observed in the so-called half-center region. The analysis of regression at the level of 5% showed no significance between the adult population fluctuation and the meteorological factors. Also no correlation was observed between the number of adults caught in the monitoring traps and the larval infestation in the bolls. The efficiency obtained with toxic baits on the control of adults has indicated that the baits can be used in an integrated pest management. The methodology used in the field tests for the chemical control of the pink bollworm was more efficient than the conventional one. The chemicals biphenate, 50 and 40 g of i.a./ha; cypermethrin (Arrivo 20 CE), 50 g i.a./ha, and permethrin (Pounce 38,4 CE), 100 g of i.a./ha, have presented the best results among the chemicals tested.