Doctoral Thesis
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Débora Maria Ferreira Canuto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Godoy, Wesley Augusto Conde (President)
Berti Filho, Evoneo
Rossi, Marcelo Nogueira
Zuben, Claudio José Von
Title in Portuguese
Modelagem da distribuição espacial de Atta sexdens rubropilosa (Hymenoptera: Formicidae): correlações, covariâncias e coocorrências
Keywords in Portuguese
Configuração espacial
Formigas cortadeiras
Idade de ninhos
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste estudo foi modelada espacialmente a distribuição de ninhos velhos e incipientes de formigas cortadeiras levando em conta diferentes ambientes, tais como rebrota de eucalipto, Cerrado e mata nativa. As análises foram realizadas com modelos estatísticos ecológicos, empregando métricas condizentes com a dimensão espacial inerente da distribuição de ninhos no solo, considerando distribuições de probabilidade, analise bivariada, regressões e mapas de isolinhas para avaliar a distribuição e permanência de ninhos de Atta sexdens rubropilosa em diferentes plantios florestais e áreas adjacentes. A diversidade de insetos em nível de Ordem também foi investigada nos ambientes contendo ninhos de formigas cortadeiras. Os resultados encontrados mostram padrões de distribuição de ninhos de Atta sexdens rubropilosa dependentes da idade da colônia, com ninhos velhos tendendo muito mais à agregação, modelada pela distribuição Binomial negativa do que ninhos incipientes nas três áreas investigadas. A análise de padrões bivariados mostrou haver simultaneidade de ninhos velhos e incipientes em diversas parcelas experimentais de todas as áreas, exceto na mata nativa. A relação entre as métricas do efeito de borda e a abundância de ninhos foi altamente significativa quando os resultados da mata nativa foram investigados. Contudo, a relação também foi observada nas outras áreas, exibindo porém variação na frequência de relações significativas. A mata nativa foi a área com maior riqueza e abundância de Ordens, seguida pelo Cerrado, tendo a maior abundância registrada para a Ordem Coleoptera. A maior similaridade entre áreas ocorreu entre Cerrado e mata nativa. Riqueza e abundância foram altamente correlacionadas entre si, contudo formigueiros velhos e incipientes exibiram fracas ou moderadas correlações com a abundância e riqueza de Ordens nas áreas estudadas.
Title in English
Spatial distribution modeling of Atta sexdens rubropilosa (Hymenoptera: Formicidae): correlations, covariances and co-occurrences
Keywords in English
Age of nests
Leaf cutting ants
Spatial configuration
Abstract in English
In this study the spatial distribution of old and incipient nests of leaf cutting ants was modelled, taking into account different environments, such as, eucalypt regrowth, Cerrado and native forest. The analysis were performed with statistical models employing metrics consistent with the spatial dimension inherent to distribution of soil nests, considering distributions of probability, bivariate analysis, regressions and isoline maps to evaluate the distribution and permanence of Atta sexdens rubropilosa nests in different areas associated to eucalypt plantations. The diversity of insects was classified by Order level and also investigated in environments containing nests of leaf cutting ants. The results found show distribution patterns in nests of Atta sexdens rubropilosa depending on colony ages, with old nests trending much more to clumped patterns, modelled by Negative binomial distribution, than to incipient nests in the three areas investigated. The analysis of bivariate patterns showed simultaneity of old and incipient nests in several experimental plots in all areas, except in native forest. The relationship between edge effect metrics and the abundance of nests was highly significant when the results of native forest were investigated. However, the relationship was also observed in other areas, but exhibiting variation in the frequency of significant relationships. The native forest was the area with highest richness and abundance of Orders, followed by Cerrado, with the highest abundance recorded in the Order Coleoptera. The highest similarity between areas was recorded for Cerrado and native forest. Richness and abundance were highly correlated in-between, however old and incipient nests exhibited weak or moderate correlations, with abundance and richness of Orders in the areas studied.