Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2012.tde-23032012-085844
Document
Author
Full name
Raphael de Campos Castilho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Moraes, Gilberto José de (President)
Delalibera Junior, Italo
Feres, Reinaldo Jose Fazzio
Flechtmann, Carlos Holger Wenzel
Oliveira, Anibal Ramadan
Title in English
Taxonomy of Rhodacaroidea mites (Acari: Mesostigmata)
Keywords in English
Ácaros de solo
Ácaros predadores
Classificação
Controle biológico
Abstract in English
The mite superfamily Rhodacaroidea is a member of the order Mesostigmata. The families Digamasellidae Evans, Halolaelapidae Karg, Laelaptonyssidae Womersley, Ologamasidae Ryke, Rhodacaridae Oudemans and Teranyssidae Halliday constitute this superfamily. The main morphological characteristic considered in this study for inclusion of mites in the Rhodacaroidea is the insertion of seta st4 on the sternal shield. These mites have been found in soil, litter, rodent nests, mosses, lichens, termite nests, on Coleoptera [mainly bark beetles (Curculionidae: Scolytinae)] and in galleries made by them in tree trunks. Digamasellids, ologamsids and rhodacarids are commonly mentioned in the literature as predators of nematodes, small insects, mites and springtails, and at least one species, appears to have potential as a biological control agent against insect and mite pests in the soil. The taxonomic concepts of the families belonging to Rhodacaroidea are confusing do to the frequent taxonomic changes over time. As a consequence, it has been quite often difficult to determine to which family a determined species of this group belongs. Several authors contributed significantly to the taxonomic knowledge of Rhodacaroidea, but few are still professionally active. The general objective of this thesis was to establish the bases to facilitate the identification of Rhodacaroidea mites. Diagnoses of the genera of Rhodacaridae, a key for their identification and an updated list of the species within each genus were prepared. This family is presently composed of 148 species arranged in 15 genera. A dichotomous key to the genera as well as updated and complemented lists of the species within each genus of Digamasellidae, Laelaptonyssidae, Ologamasidae and Teranyssidae were also prepared. Digamasellidae is composed of 277 species arranged in 11 genera, Laelaptonyssidae, 8 species in one genus, Ologamasidae 450 species in 44 genera and Teranyssidae, a single species. The species of the rhodacarid genera Interrhodeus Karg, Pennarhodeus Karg, Poropodalius Karg and Protogamasellopsis Evans and Purvis were examined and a characterization of the genera, diagnoses of each species, complementary descriptions of some species and a key to help in the separation of the species of each genus were provided. The re-examination of those species allowed the conclusion that they are correctly placed in the Rhodacaridae. Also as result of this work, a new genus and five new species of Rhodacaridae and four new species of Ologamasidae were described and new records of mites of those groups were determined, as the result of analyses of mites from southern Brazil and Iran. A taxonomic key to separate the 60 species of Gamasiphis (Ologamasidae) described from different parts of the world was prepared. The study conducted represents a significant contribution to the knowledge of the taxonomy of Rhodacaroidea.
Title in Portuguese
Taxonomia de ácaros Rhodacaroidea (Acari: Mesostigmata)
Keywords in Portuguese
Biological control
Classification
Predatory mites
Soil mites
Abstract in Portuguese
Os ácaros da superfamília Rhodacaroidea são membros da ordem Mesostigmata. As famílias Digamasellidae Evans, Halolaelapidae Karg, Laelaptonyssidae Womersley, Ologamasidae Ryke, Rhodacaridae Oudemans e Teranyssidae Halliday constituem esta superfamília. A principal característica morfológica considerada neste estudo para a inclusão de ácaros em Rhodacaroidea é a inserção de seta st4 no escudo esternal. Estes ácaros são encontrados no solo, folhedo, ninhos de roedores, musgos, liquens, ninhos de cupins, em Coleoptera [principalmente besouros de casca (Curculionidae: Scolytinae)] e em galerias feitas por estes em troncos de árvores. Os Digamasellidae, Ologamsidae e Rhodacaridae são comumente citados na literatura como predadores de nematóides, pequenos insetos, ácaros e Collembola. Pelo menos uma espécie parece ter potencial como agente de controle biológico contra insetos e ácaros pragas que ocorrem no solo. Os conceitos taxonômicos das famílias pertencentes à Rhodacaroidea são confusos devido às mudanças taxonômicas freqüentes ao longo do tempo. Como conseqüência, freqüentemente, é difícil de se determinar a que família uma determinada espécie deste grupo pertence. Vários autores contribuíram significativamente para o conhecimento taxonômico das espécies de Rhodacaroidea, mas poucos desses ainda estão profissionalmente ativos. O objetivo geral desta tese foi estabelecer as bases para facilitar a identificação de ácaros Rhodacaroidea.. A elaboração da diagnose dos gêneros de Rhodacaridae, uma chave para a identificação destes e uma lista atualizada das espécies dentro de cada gênero foram preparadas. Esta família é atualmente composta por 148 espécies distribuídas em 15 gêneros. Uma chave dicotômica para a separação dos gêneros, bem como uma atualização e complementação das listas das espécies dentro de cada gênero de Digamasellidae, Laelaptonyssidae, Ologamasidae e Teranyssidae também foram preparadas. Digamasellidae é composta de 277 espécies de 11 gêneros, Laelaptonyssidae, 8 espécies de um gênero, Ologamasidae 450 espécies de 44 gêneros e Teranyssidae, uma única espécie. As espécies de Interrhodeus Karg, Pennarhodeus Karg, Poropodalius Karg e Protogamasellopsis Evans e Purvis, todos Rhodacaridae, foram examinadas, realizando-se a caracterização dos gêneros, a diagnose de cada espécie, descrições complementares de algumas espécies e uma chave para ajudar na separação das espécies de cada gênero. A re-avaliação dessas espécies permitiu a conclusão de que estas estão corretamente colocadas em Rhodacaridae. Também como resultado deste trabalho, um novo gênero e cinco novas espécies de Rhodacaridae assim como quatro novas espécies de Ologamasidae foram descritas e novos registros de ácaros desses grupos foram estabelecidos, como resultado do estudo de ácaros do sudeste do Brasil e Iran. Uma chave taxonômica para separar as 60 espécies de Gamasiphis (Ologamasidae) descritas de diferentes partes do mundo foi preparada. O estudo realizado representa uma significativa contribuição para o conhecimento da taxonomia de Rhodacaroidea.