Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2021.tde-25052021-114029
Document
Author
Full name
Frederico Nanini Souza Sato
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Correa, Alberto Soares (President)
Godoy, Wesley Augusto Conde
Wilcken, Carlos Frederico
Zauza, Edival Ângelo Valverde
Title in Portuguese
Filogeografia molecular de Thyrinteina arnobia (Lepidoptera: Geometridae) e Gonipterus spp. (Coleoptera: Curculionidae) no Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Demografia
Gorgulho-do-eucalipto
Identificação molecular
Lagarta-parda-do-eucalipto
Marcador mitocondrial
Abstract in Portuguese
A introdução do eucalipto (Eucalyptus spp.) no território brasileiro, e sua expansão territorial favoreceu o desenvolvimento de desfolhadores nativos de mirtáceas, e criou condições de estabelecimento para pragas exóticas introduzidas pelo homem, como são os casos da praga nativa Thyrinteina arnobia e das espécies crípticas e exóticas Gonipterus platensis e G. pulverulentus, respectivamente. Hoje, essas espécies são importantes pragas desfolhadoras do eucalipto no Brasil. A relação entre o eucalipto e essas espécies-praga já perduram por várias décadas, nos levando a perguntar quais são os padrões atuais de estruturação genética e demográfica dessas espécies no Brasil. Dessa forma, os objetivos desse trabalho foram: (i) estudar a diversidade, estruturação genética e demografia de T. arnobia e Gonipterus spp. no Brasil; e (ii) identificar molecularmente as espécies de Gonipterus spp. coletadas e construir marcadores moleculares espécies-específicos para uma rápida e precisa identificação das espécies de Gonipterus presentes no Brasil. Para isso, sequenciou-se um fragmento do DNA mitocondrial, mais especificamente um fragmento do gene citocromo oxidase c subunidade I (COI), dos indivíduos coletados. Os resultados de diversidade e estruturação genética mostraram que as populações de T. arnobia e G. platensis possuem moderada diversidade genética e alta estruturação por região geográfica, principalmente em T. arnobia, onde as populações do Nordeste do Brasil possuem altos índices de variância molecular em relação as populações da Região Centro-Sul. A espécie G. pulverulentus não apresentou diversidade genética, e não foi incluída nas análises populacionais. As populações de T. arnobia e G. platensis não estão expansão/retração demográfica, mas encontram- se em expansão espacial no Brasil. O marcador específico desenvolvido para identificação de G. platensis e G. pulverulentus foi baseado na utilização de primers espécie-específicos e permitiram com sucesso identificar essas espécies crípticas por meio de PCR multiplex e posterior visualização do resultado em gel de agarose. A distribuição atual de G. pulverulentus está restrita ao Sul do país, enquanto G. platensis está amplamente distribuída nas demais regiões brasileiras.
Title in English
Molecular phylogeography of Thyrinteina arnobia (Lepidoptera: Geometridae) and Gonipterus spp. (Coleoptera: Curculionidae) in Brazil
Keywords in English
Demography
Eucalyptus brown looper
Eucalyptus snout beetle
Mitochondrial marker
Molecular identification
Abstract in English
The introduction of eucalyptus (Eucalyptus spp.) in the Brazilian territory and its territorial expansion enhanced the development of native Myrtaceae pests and created conditions of establishment for exotic pests introduced by man, as are the cases of the native pest Thyrinteina arnobia and the cryptic and exotic species Gonipterus platensis and G. pulverulentus, respectively. Today, these species are important defoliating pests of eucalyptus in Brazil. The relationship between eucalyptus and these pest species has persisted for several decades, leading us to ask about the current genetic and demographic structuring of these species in Brazil. Therefore, this work's objectives were: (i) to study the diversity, genetic structure, and demography of T. arnobia and Gonipterus spp. in Brazil. In addition (ii) to realize the molecular identifications of Gonipterus spp. and build species-specific molecular markers for quick and accurate identification of two Gonipterus species present in Brazil. For this, a fragment of the mitochondrial DNA was sequenced, specifically a fragment of the cytochrome oxidase gene and subunit I (COI), from the collected specimens. The results of diversity and genetic structure showed that T. arnobia and G. platensis populations have moderate genetic diversity and high structure by geographic region, mainly in T. arnobia, where populations in the Northeast of Brazil have high rates of molecular variance to the populations of the Center-South Region. The species G. pulverulentus did not present genetic diversity and was not included in the population analyses. T. arnobia and G. platensis are not demographic expanding/retracting. Still, they are in spatial expansion in Brazil. The specific marker developed for identifying G. platensis and G. pulverulentus was based on the use of species-specific primers and successfully allowed the identification of these cryptic species through a multiplex PCR and subsequent visualization of the results on an agarose gel. The current distribution of G. pulverulentus is restricted to the South of the country, while G. platensis is widely distributed in the Brazilian regions.