Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2014.tde-25062014-095243
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Cristina Cerqueira Cavalcante
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Moraes, Gilberto José de (President)
Andrade, Daniel Junior de
Delalibera Junior, Italo
Lourenção, André Luiz
Parra, José Roberto Postali
Title in Portuguese
Ácaros predadores da família Phytoseiidae (Acari: Mesostigmata) para o controle do biótipo B da mosca-branca Bemisia tabaci (Gennadius) (Hemiptera: Aleyrodidae) no Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Ácaros predadores
Controle biológico
Inimigos naturais
Abstract in Portuguese
A mosca-branca Bemisia tabaci (Gennadius) é considerada uma das principais pragas agrícolas. Seu controle é realizado principalmente com a utilização de inseticidas, que entretanto não tem funcionado a contento. Uma alternativa seria a utilização de ácaros predadores da família Phytoseiidae, como agentes de controle. O ácaro predador Amblyseius swirskii Athias-Henriot tem se mostrado um eficiente agente de controle desta praga em outros países, porém este não foi até o momento constatado no Brasil. Sua introdução poderia viabilizar o controle biológico da mosca-branca no país, sendo, porém, necessária a condução de estudos prévios, para avaliar sua eficiência como agente de controle do biótipo B de B. tabaci, encontrado no Brasil. Uma população de A. swirskii coletada na República de Benin e outra comercialmente disponível na Holanda foram recentemente introduzidas no Brasil para estudos. No primeiro estudo relatado neste documento, as duas populações foram comparadas quanto à habilidade de predação e oviposição quando alimentadas com ovos de B. tabaci de diferentes idades e com outros alimentos. Melhor desempenho foi apresentado pela população da Holanda, mas para ambas as populações, maiores níveis de predação e oviposição foram observados em ovos mais novos (< 24 h de idade) de B. tabaci. No segundo estudo avaliou-se o potencial biótico desta população quando alimentada com ovos de B. tabaci ou pólen de Typha domingensis Persoon, e o efeito de ambas as populações sobre larvas de Euseius concordis (Chant), fitoseídeo comumente encontrado no Brasil. A taxa intrínseca de aumento populacional foi relativamente alta em ambos os alimentos, sendo ligeiramente mais alta em ovos de B. tabaci que em pólen (respectivamente 0,29 e 0,25 fêmea/fêmea/dia). Fêmeas adultas de ambas as populações predaram larvas da própria espécie e, em maiores níveis, de E. concordis, independentemente da presença de pólen. No terceiro estudo, avaliou-se o potencial de populações brasileiras de fitoseídeos como predadores de B. tabaci, assim como o desempenho destes em outros alimentos. Os fitoseídeos avaliados foram Amblydromalus limonicus (Garman & McGregor), Amblyseius herbicolus (Chant), Amblyseius largoensis (Muma), Amblyseius tamatavensis (Blommers) e Neoseiulus tunus (De Leon). Todos predaram ovos de B. tabaci. Contudo, melhores resultados foram observados para A. herbicolus, A. tamatavensis e N. tunus. Os resultados sugerem que estas espécies sejam promissoras como agentes de controle de B. tabaci. No quarto estudo, avaliou-se o potencial biótico de A. tamatavensis quando alimentado com ovos de B. tabaci e seu desempenho no controle desta praga em plantas jovens de pimentão (Capsicum annuum L.). A taxa intrínseca de aumento populacional foi comparável à obtida para A. swriskii alimentando-se da mesma presa. Por outro lado, a liberação deste predador resultou em reduções de 60 a 80% nas densidades da praga, sugerindo que A. tamatavensis seja promissor como agente de controle de B. tabaci. Conclui-se que exista um grande potencial de se controlar B. tabaci no Brasil com o uso de espécies de fitoseídeos, seja com uma espécie em fase de introdução, A. swirskii, seja com uma espécie já presente no país, A. tamatavensis.
Title in English
Predatory mites of the family Phytoseiidae (Acari: Mesostigmata) for the control of biotype B of the whitefly Bemisia tabaci (Gennadius) (Hemiptera: Aleyrodidae) in Brazil
Keywords in English
Biological control
Natural enemies
Predatory mites
Abstract in English
The whitefly Bemisia tabaci (Gennadius) is considered a major agricultural pest. Its control is mainly done with the use of insecticides, which however have not provided satisfactorily. An alternative could be the use of predatory mites of the family Phytoseiidae as control agents. The predatory mite Amblyseius swirskii Athias-Henriot is an effective control agent of this pest in other countries, nonetheless this species has not being found in Brazil. Its introduction could enable the biological control of whitefly in the country. However, preliminary studies carried are still necessary to evaluate its effectiveness as a control agent of B. tabaci biotype B, found in Brazil. One population of A. swirskii collected in the Republic of Benin and the other commercially available in the Netherlands, have been recently introduced to Brazil for studies. On the first study reported in this paper, two populations were compared in relation to their ability to prey and oviposit when fed with B. tabaci eggs of different ages and with other food sources. The best performance was presented by the Netherlands population, but for both populations, higher predation and oviposition levels were observed on younger eggs (< 24h). In the second study, we evaluated the biotic potential of the same population when fed with B. tabaci eggs or pollen of Typha domingensis Persoon as well as the effect of both populations on the larvae of Euseius concordis (Chant), phytoseiid commonly found in Brazil. The intrinsic rate of population increase was relatively high on both food types, being slightly higher on eggs of B. tabaci than on pollen (respectively 0.29 and 0.25 female/female/day). Adults females of both populations preyed on their on larvae and also the highest levels of E. concordis, regardless of the presence of pollen. In the third study, we evaluated the potential of Brazilian populations of phytoseiids as predators of B. tabaci, as well as their performance on other food sources. The phytoseiid species evaluated were Amblydromalus limonicus (Garman & McGregor), Amblyseius herbicolus (Chant), Amblyseius largoensis (Muma), Amblyseius tamatavensis Blommers and Neoseiulus tunus (De Leon). All species preyed on eggs of B. tabaci, but best results were observed for A. herbicolus, A. tamatavensis and N. tunus. The results suggest that these species are promising as control agents of B. tabaci. In the fourth study, we evaluated the biotic potential of A. tamatavensis when fed on eggs of B. tabaci and its performance in controlling this pest in young bell pepper (Capsicum annuum L.) plants. The intrinsic rate of population increase was comparable to that of A. swirskii fed with the same prey. On the other hand, the release of this predator resulted in a reduction of 60 to 80 % in pest density, suggesting that A. tamatavensis is promising as a control agent B. tabaci. We conclude that there is a great potential to control B. tabaci in Brazil using phytoseiid species, with a species which is now being introduced, A. swirskii, or with a species which is already present in the country, A. tamatavensis.