Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2002.tde-25072002-140640
Document
Author
Full name
Enrique Ariel Castiglioni Rosales
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Vendramim, Jose Djair (President)
Almeida, José Eduardo Marcondes de
Alves, Sergio Batista
Berti Filho, Evoneo
Macedo, Newton
Title in Portuguese
Efeito de derivados de meliáceas e isolados de fungos entomopatogênicos sobre o cupim subterrâneo Heterotermes teunis (Hagen, 1858)(Isoptera, Rhinotermitidae).
Keywords in Portuguese
cupim
extratos
fungos entomopatogênicos
meliaceae
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa teve o objetivo de avaliar o efeito de derivados das meliáceas Azadirachta indica (nim), Melia azedarach e Trichilia pallida e os fungos entomopatogênicos Metarhizium anisopliae (isolado 1037) e Beauveria bassiana (isolado 634) visando ao controle do cupim subterrâneo Heterotermes tenuis. Os derivados vegetais foram avaliados em relação à toxicidade e repelência para o cupim. A formulação comercial Nimkol®, à base de folhas de nim, foi tóxica para o cupim, em concentrações de 0,3% de ingrediente ativo ou superiores. Não foi constatada a transmissão do Nimkol de indivíduos alimentados com esse produto para outros indivíduos. Os demais extratos vegetais estudados não apresentaram toxicidade significativa para H. tenuis. Nenhum dos produtos avaliados foi repelente a ponto de evitar a construção de galerias em placas com ágar ou provocar o fechamento das mesmas. Entretanto, em testes de escolha em arenas de preferência, H. tenuis demonstrou repelência pelo extrato aquoso de folhas de nim (5%). Os demais derivados avaliados, incluindo o Nimkol, não foram repelentes para o cupim. O efeito dos derivados vegetais e dos entomopatógenos na sobrevivência de H. tenuis, em forma independente e associada, foi estudada em laboratório e em condições de campo, visando avaliar um possível efeito estressor dos derivados vegetais sobre o cupim. Testes de compatibilidade in vitro indicaram resposta dependente da concentração do Nimkol, para a inibição do crescimento de colônias, da produção e da germinação de conídios dos entomopatógenos. A associação de extratos vegetais e entomopatógenos, em geral, diminuiu a atividade fungitóxica sobre H. tenuis. Entretanto, observou-se benefícios da associação de Nimkol (0,2 a 0,4% i.a.) com os isolados de B. bassiana e M. anisopliae quando houve um mínimo de 24 horas de diferença entre a aplicação do produto vegetal e dos fungos no alimento dos cupins. Os resultados de campo para Nimkol, M. asinopliae e a associação de ambos, mostraram tendências semelhantes às observadas para esses tratamentos em laboratório, embora com menores níveis de mortalidade.
Title in English
Effect of by-products of meliaceae and entomopathogenic fungi isolates on the subterranean termite heterotermes tenuis (hagen, 1858) (isoptera: rhinothermitidae).
Keywords in English
entomopathogenic fungi
extracts
termite
Abstract in English
The objective of this research was to evaluate the effect of by-products of the Meliaceae Azadirachta indica (neem), Melia azedarach and Trichilia pallida, and of the entomopathogenic fungi Metarhizium anisopliae (isolate 1037) and Beauveria bassiana (isolate 634) in the control of the subterranean termite Heterotermes tenuis. The vegetal by-products were evaluated in relation to the toxicity and repellency for the termite. The commercial formula Nimkol, obtained from neem leaves, was toxic for the termite at concentrations of 0.3% a.i. and higher. There was no detected transmission of the Nimkol from individuals fed with the product to other individuals. The rest of the vegetal extracts were not significantly toxic for H. tenuis. None of the tested products was repellent to the extent of preventing the gallery construction in agar plates or causing them to be closed. In selection experiments on preference, H. tenuis showed repellency towards the aqueous extract of neem leaves (5%). The rest of the by-products tested, including Nimkol-L, were not repellent for the termite. The effect of the vegetal by-products and the entomopathogens, independently and associated, was studied under field and laboratory conditions, looking for a possible stressing effect of the vegetal by-products on the termite. In vitro compatibility tests showed a response of the Nimkol-L, dependent on the concentration, on the growth of colonies, production and germination of conidia of the entomopathogens. The association of entomopathogens and vegetal extracts decreased in general the toxic activity of the fungi over H. tenuis. With a minimal difference of 24h between the application of the vegetal product and the fungi in the food of the termites, a beneficial association was detected between Nimkol-L and isolates of B. bassiana and M. anisopliae. The field results for Nimkol-L, M anisopliae and the combination of the two, showed a trend similar to the one observed in the laboratory results, but with lower mortality levels.