Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2018.tde-26072018-135124
Document
Author
Full name
Vitor Hugo Beloti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Yamamoto, Pedro Takao (President)
Baldin, Edson Luiz Lopes
Bento, José Maurício Simões
Lopes, Joao Roberto Spotti
Marques, Rodrigo Neves
Title in Portuguese
Utilização de Murraya koenigii como planta-isca visando o manejo do psilídeo Diaphorina citri (Hemiptera: Liviidae)
Keywords in Portuguese
Curry
Huanglongbing
Psilídeo-asiático-dos-citros
Vetor
Abstract in Portuguese
Atualmente, o controle da doença Huanglongbing (HLB) ou greening é baseado, principalmente, no controle químico do inseto vetor Diaphorina citri, realizado por meio de aplicações intensivas de produtos químicos, o que vem causando surtos de pragas secundárias, ressurgência de pragas, seleção de população resistente e eliminação dos inimigos naturais. Com esse trabalho, objetivou-se avaliar a possibilidade da utilização da planta de curry (Murraya koenigii) como planta-isca para o manejo do psilídeo D. citri. Para isso, foram realizados os seguintes testes: i) teste de transmissão de 'Candidatus Liberibacter asiaticus' para determinar se a planta de curry não é hospedeira da bactéria; ii) teste de comportamento de escolha, para verificar a preferência hospedeira de D. citri em plantas de curry em relação a citros; iii) teste de comportamento alimentar do psilídeo por meio da técnica de Electrical Penetration Graphs (EPG) em plantas de curry, visando entender a alimentação do inseto nessa planta; iv) seleção de inseticidas sistêmicos para uso em plantas de curry, determinando o período residual e eficiência; e v) teste com plantio-isca em um talhão de citros, no qual foram instaladas plantas de curry em frente as plantas de citros e o psilídeo foi monitorado com o uso de armadilhas adesivas amarelas. Como resultado, observouse que a planta de curry não é hospedeira da bactéria 'Ca. L. asiaticus' por meio da inoculação pelo psilídeo D. citri, e, em teste de livre escolha e de olfatômetro, é mais atrativa para o psilídeo do que a planta de citros, em condições laboratoriais. O comportamento alimentar do psilídeo em plantas de curry é diferente do que em citros e murta, sendo que o consumo da seiva do xilema em plantas de curry é maior. Além disso, inseticidas aplicados via 'drench', como thiamethoxam e imidacloprid, nessa planta, são eficientes contra D. citri, pois controlam o psilídeo adulto por mais de 70 dias após a aplicação e, no campo, a captura de espécimes nas parcelas com a planta de curry foi maior, podendo concluir, portanto, que a planta de curry M. koenigii apresenta potencial para ser utilizada como plantio isca para manejo do psilídeo D. citri e, consequentemente, da doença HLB.
Title in English
The use of Murraya koenigii as a trap crop for the management of the psyllid Diaphorina citri (Hemiptera: Liviidae)
Keywords in English
Asian citrus psyllid
Curry leaf
Huanglongbing
Vector
Abstract in English
Currently, the control of the disease Huanglongbing (HLB) or greening is based mainly on the chemical control of the insect vector Diaphorina citri, through intensive applications of insecticides, which has been causing secondary pest outbreaks, pest resurgence, selection of population resistant and elimination of natural enemies. The goal of this work was to evaluate the possibility of using the curry leaf (Murraya koenigii) as a trap crop for the management of the D. citri. For this, the following tests have been performed: i) Transmission test of 'Candidatus Liberibacter asiaticus' to determine if the curry leaf is not a host for the bacterium; ii) test of choice behavior, to verify the host preference of D. citri to curry leaves in relation to citrus plants; iii) test of probing behavior in curry leaf using the Electrical Penetration Graphs (EPG) technique, in order to understand the feeding of the insect on this plant; iv) selection of systemic insecticides for use in curry leaf, determining the residual period and efficiency; and v) test with trap crop in a citrus orchard, in which curry plants were installed in front of the citrus plants and the psyllid was monitored with the yellow stick traps. As a result, it has been observed that the curry leaf is not a host to 'Ca. L. asiaticus' by the D. citri inoculation and, in a free choice and olfactometer test, is more attractive to the psyllid than the citrus plant under laboratory conditions. The probing behavior of the psyllid in curry leaf is different from citrus and orange jasmine, being the ingestion of xylem sap in curry leaf higher. In addition, the insecticides applied by 'drench' such as thiamethoxam and imidacloprid in these plants are efficient against D. citri for more than 70 days after application and, in the field, the capture of psyllids in the plots with the curry leaf was higher and could therefore conclude that, the curry leaf M. koenigii is a potencial plant to be used as a trap crop for the management of D. citri and consequently, the disease HLB.