Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2004.tde-29092004-165942
Document
Author
Full name
Clarice Diniz Alvarenga Corsato
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Zucchi, Roberto Antonio (President)
Bittencourt, Maria Aparecida Leão
Costa, Valmir Antonio
Raga, Adalton
Silveira Neto, Sinval
Title in Portuguese
Moscas-das-Frutas (Diptera: Tephritidae) em pomares de goiaba no norte de Minas Gerais: biodiversidade, parasitóides e controle biológico.
Keywords in Portuguese
controle biológico (fitossanidade)
goiaba
infestação
moscas-das-frutas
parasitismo
Abstract in Portuguese
A incidência de moscas-das-frutas é um fator de preocupação todos os anos nos perímetros irrigados do norte de Minas Gerais, principalmente em pomares de goiaba, acarretando aumentos nos custos e perdas na produção. Para se estabelecer um programa de controle de moscas-das-frutas, torna-se necessário o prévio conhecimento dos aspectos ecológicos dos tefritídeos e seus parasitóides. Portanto, o presente trabalho teve por objetivo conhecer a biodiversidade de moscas-das-frutas e de seus parasitóides em dois pomares comerciais de goiaba da região, os índices de infestação das moscas-das-frutas e a capacidade de Diachasmimorpha longicaudata parasitar moscas-das-frutas em goiaba no norte de Minas Gerais. Após três anos de coletas, em armadilhas tipo McPhail e em frutos, foram coletados 48.482 tefritídeos, sendo 45.012 exemplares de Anastrepha e 3.470 de Ceratitis capitata. Foram capturadas 18 espécies de Anastrepha, sendo que, A. turpiniae, A. manihoti, A. leptozona e A. barbiellinii estão sendo registradas pela primeira vez no norte de Minas Gerais. A. zenildae e A. fraterculus representaram mais de 90% de todas as moscas coletadas em armadilhas, sendo associadas às classes "super" de dominância, freqüência, abundância e constância. Somente C. capitata, A. zenildae, A. fraterculus, A. sororcula, A. obliqua e A. turpiniae emergiram das amostras de frutos. Destas, A. zenildae (58,8%), A. fraterculus (13,5%) e C. capitata (20,7%) corresponderam a 93% do total de fêmeas coletadas, sendo as responsáveis pelos altos níveis de infestação do pomar de Jaíba. Em Nova Porteirinha, somente três espécies de Anastrepha foram relacionadas aos frutos: A. fraterculus (50,3%), A. zenildae (37,8%) e A. obliqua (3,2%), além de C. capitata (8,6% do total de fêmeas). Nos dois pomares, as maiores infestações ocorreram de março a julho/2003, influenciadas principalmente pela disponibilidade de frutos maduros. Ocorreu interação de A. zenildae e A. fraterculus na exploração da goiaba no pomar de Nova Porteirinha. Foi discutida a relação entre percentagem de infestação e intensidade de infestação. O parasitismo natural de moscas-das-frutas em goiabas nos pomares comerciais do norte de Minas Gerais foi muito baixo. Dos 283 parasitóides obtidos, somente o braconídeo Doryctobracon areolatus e três espécimes do eucoilíneo Aganaspis pelleranoi foram registrados. Houve correlação positiva entre o número de adultos de opiíneos e os de Anastrepha spp. Foram recuperados 37 espécimes de D. longicaudata (24 em Jaíba e 13 em Nova Porteirinha), demonstrando que a espécie fechou o ciclo nas condições locais. Assim, D. longicaudata possui chances de se estabelecer na região, sem comprometer as relações tritróficas pré-existentes.
Title in English
Fruit flies (diptera: tephritidae) in guava orchards in the north of Minas Gerais state: biodiversity, parasitoids and biological control.
Keywords in English
biological control
fruit flies
guava
infestation
parasitism
Abstract in English
The occurrence of fruit flies is a factor of concern every year in the irrigated areas in the north of Minas Gerais State, mainly in guava orchards, because they cause increases in the costs and losses in the production. To establish a fruit fly program control, it is necessary the previous knowledge of the ecological aspects of the tephritids and its parasitoids. Therefore, the objective of this work was to know the biodiversity of fruit flies and its parasitoids in two commercial guava orchards, the fruit flies infestation levels and the capacity of Diachasmimorpha longicaudata to parasitize fruit flies in guava in the north of Minas Gerais State. After three years of samplings, with McPhail type traps and on fruits, a total of 48,482 tephritids, was collected being 45,012 specimens of Anastrepha and 3,470 of Ceratitis capitata. Eighteen species of Anastrepha were captured; A. turpiniae, A. manihoti, A. leptozona and A. barbiellinii were registered for the first time in the north of Minas Gerais State. A. zenildae and A. fraterculus represented 90% of all fruit flies collected in traps and were placed in the category "super" of dominancy, frequency, abundance and constancy. Only C. capitata, A. zenildae, A. fraterculus, A. sororcula, A. obliqua and A. turpiniae emerged from fruits. From these, A. zenildae (58,8%), A. fraterculus (13,5%) and C. capitata (20,7%) corresponded to 93% of the total females collected, and they caused high infestation levels in the orchard located in Jaiba. In Nova Porteirinha, three species of Anastrepha were associated to A. fraterculus (50,3%), A. zenildae (37,8%) and A. obliqua (3,2%), besides C. capitata (8.6% of the total females). In the two orchards, the highest infestation occurred from March to July/2003, influenced mainly by the availability of mature fruits. Interaction of A. zenildae and A. fraterculus occurred in the exploration of guava in the orchard located in Nova Porteirinha. The relationship between infestation percentage and infestation intensity was discussed. The natural parasitism of fruit flies in commercial guava orchards in the north of Minas Gerais State was very low. Of the 283 parasitoids collected, the braconid Doryctobracon areolatus and three specimens of the eucoiline Aganaspis pelleranoi were recorded. There was a positive correlation between the number of adults of braconids and the number of Anastrepha spp. It was recovered 37 specimens of D. longicaudata (24 in Jaiba and 13 in Nova Porteirinha), which revealed that this species completed the cycle under local conditions. Therefore, there is a great success in establishment of D. longicaudata in this region without damaging the preexisting tritrophic relations.