Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2017.tde-29092017-182858
Document
Author
Full name
Rogério Machado Pereira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Omoto, Celso (President)
Carvalho, Geraldo Andrade de
Fernandes, Odair Aparecido
Papa, Geraldo
Sato, Mário Eidi
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização da suscetibilidade a inseticidas diamidas e espinosinas em populações de Helicoverpa armigera (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae) do Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Frequência alélica
Manejo de resistência
Monitoramento
Padrão de herança
Abstract in Portuguese
O manejo de Helicoverpa armigera (Hübner) no Brasil tem sido baseado principalmente no controle químico. O uso de inseticidas de grupos químicos mais recentes, tais como diamidas e espinosinas, tem sido crescente no controle de H. armigera e de outros lepidópteros-praga que ocorrem em diferentes sistemas de produção de cultivos. Para a implementação de estratégias proativas de manejo da resistência de insetos, os objetivos da presente pesquisa foram (i) caracterizar as linhas-básicas de suscetibilidade a inseticidas diamidas (chlorantraniliprole, cyantraniliprole e flubendiamide) e espinosinas (spinosad e spinetoram) em populações de H. armigera do Brasil; (ii) estimar a frequência inicial de alelo que confere resistência a chlorantraniliprole e spinosad; e (iii) caracterizar o padrão de herança da resistência de H. armigera a flubendiamide e a resistência cruzada com outras diamidas. Inicialmente foram realizadas a caracterização das linhas-básicas de suscetibilidade a inseticidas diamidas e espinosinas em sete populações de H. armigera coletadas na safra 2013/2014. Foram verificadas baixas variações na suscetibilidade a inseticidas diamidas (< 5 vezes) e espinosinas (≈ 2 vezes) entre as populações testadas, baseada na DL50. A frequência inicial do alelo que confere resistência de H. armigera a chlorantraniprole, estimada pelo método F2 screen, foi de 0,00694 (IC95%, 0,00018 - 0,02561) em 2014 a 0,04348 (IC95%, 0,01216 - 0,09347) em 2015. Para spinosad, a frequência foi de 0,02632 (IC95% 0,01149 - 0,04706) em populações de H. armigera coletadas na safra 2014/2015. Posteriormente, foram conduzidos o monitoramento da suscetibilidade com bioensaios de doses diagnósticas (DL99) de cada inseticida em populações de H. armigera coletadas no período de 2013 a 2017. Foram observadas reduções significativas na suscetibilidade a inseticidas diamidas em populações de H. armigera no decorrer das safras agrícolas, com sobrevivências de lagartas de 0% (em 2013) até 22% (em 2017). Não foram observadas diferenças significativas na suscetibilidade a inseticidas espinosinas em populações de H. armigera no decorrer das safras agrícolas de 2013 a 2016. Contudo, foram verificadas reduções significativas na suscetibilidade das populações avaliadas na safra 2016/2017, com sobrevivência de até 20% na dose diagnóstica de spinosad. A razão de resistência da linhagem de H. armigera resistente a flubendiamide foi ≈ 1770 vezes. Foram verificadas a presença de baixa resistência cruzada entre flubendiamide e outras diamidas (chlorantraniliprole e cyantraniliprole). Baseado nos cruzamentos recíprocos entre as linhagens suscetível e resistente a flubendiamide, o padrão de herança da resistência de H. armigera a flubendiamide é autossômico e incompletamente dominante. Retrocruzamentos da progênie dos cruzamentos recíprocos com a linhagem suscetível revelou que a resistência de H. armigera a flubendiamide é monogênica. Os resultados obtidos neste trabalho evidenciam o alto risco de evolução da resistência e a necessidade de implementação de estratégias de manejo da resistência a inseticidas diamidas e espinosinas em H. armigera no Brasil.
Title in English
Characterization of the susceptibility to diamide and spinosyn insecticides in Helicoverpa armigera (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae) populations from Brazil
Keywords in English
Helicoverpa armigera
Diamides
Insect resistance management
Spinosyns
Susceptibility
Abstract in English
The management of Helicoverpa armigera (Hübner) in Brazil has been based mainly on chemical control. The use of insecticides from relatively new chemical groups, such as diamides and spinosyns, has increased to control H. armigera and other lepidopteran-pests occurring in different cropping production systems. For implementing a proactive insect resistance management, the objectives of this research were: (i) to characterize the baseline susceptibility to diamide (chlorantraniliprole, cyantraniliprole and flubendiamide) and sypnosyn (spinosad and spinetoram) insecticides in H. armigera populations from Brazil; (ii) to estimate the initial frequency of resistance allele to chlorantraniliprole and spinosad; and (iii) to characterize the inheritance of resistance of H. armigera to flubendiamide and the cross-resistance to other diamides. Initially, the baseline susceptibility to diamide and spinosyn insecticides was characterized in seven H. armigera populations collected in 2013/2014 growing season. Low variability in the susceptibility to diamide (< 5-fold) and sypinosyn (≈ 2-fold) insecticides was detected among H. armigera populations, based on LD50. The initial frequency of resistance allele of H. armigera to chlorantraniliprole, estimated by F2 screen method, was 0.00694 (CI95%, 0.00018 - 0.02561) in 2014 to 0.04348 (CI95%, 0.01216 - 0.09347) in 2015. To spinosad, the frequency was 0.02632 (CI95% 0.01149 - 0.04706) in H. armigera populations collected in 2014/2015. Then, insecticide susceptibility monitoring was conducted with diagnostic dose (LD99) bioassays of each insecticide in H. armigera populations collected from 2013 to 2017. A significant reduction in the susceptibility to diamide insecticides was detected throughout growing seasons, with larval survival from 0% (in 2013) up to 22% (in 2017). There were no significant differences in the susceptibility to spinosyn insecticides in H. armigera populations collected from 2013 to 2016. However, a significant reduction in the susceptibility was detected in populations from 2016/2017 growing season, with larval survival up to 20% at the diagnostic dose of spinosad. The resistance ratio of flubendiamide-resistant strain of H. armigera was ≈ 1,770-fold. A low cross-resistance was detected between flubendiamide and other diamides (chlorantraniliprole and cyantraniliprole). Based on reciprocal crosses between susceptible and flubendiamide-resistant strains, the inheritance of H. armigera resistance to flubendiamide is autosomal and incompletely dominant. Backcrosses of the progenies from reciprocal crosses to the susceptible strain revealed that the resistance of H. armigera to flubendiamide is monogenic. The results obtained herein showed the high risk of resistance evolution and the need of implementation of resistance management strategies to diamide and spinosyn insecticides in H. armigera in Brazil.