Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2002.tde-08012003-085026
Document
Author
Full name
Marco Antonio Ferreira da Costa
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Milan, Marcos (President)
Gadanha Junior, Casimiro Dias
Ramos, Hamilton Humberto
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação de desempenho operacional de um pulverizador pneumático costal motorizado utilizado no controle de mosquitos vetores de doenças.
Keywords in Portuguese
desempenho
inseticidas – aplicações
inseto-vetor-de-doença-controle
pulverizadores – avaliação
Abstract in Portuguese
A caracterização operacional de um pulverizador pode contribuir para a otimização do trabalho em condições de campo e melhorar a eficiência da aplicação para o controle do vetor. O objetivo do trabalho foi avaliar as vazões médias produzidas pelo pulverizador pneumático costal motorizado sob diferentes condições de aplicação. Os estudos foram conduzidos no Laboratório de Tecnologia de Aplicação de Defensivos Agrícolas do Departamento de Engenharia Rural, ESALQ/USP, Piracicaba. O delineamento experimental foi o inteiramente casualizado com esquema fatorial 2x7 (14 tratamentos) com 5 repetições e os seguintes fatores: dois diâmetros de orifício de disco dosador: 0,46 e 0,76 mm; sete ângulos da lança do pulverizador. Sensores foram instalados no pulverizador para monitoramento da rotação do motor, da pressão nos sistemas hidráulico e pneumático, da temperatura interna no reservatório de calda e conectados a um sistema de aquisição de dados. Foi determinada a velocidade do ar na saída do bocal através de um anemômetro. Os resultados permitem concluir que as vazões foram afetadas significativamente pela associação entre diâmetro dos orifícios dos discos e ângulo da lança. O disco dosador de maior diâmetro apresentou menor uniformidade de vazão. A variação na rotação não influenciam os resultados de vazão média. A pressão determinada próximo ao bocal mostrou alta correlação com a vazão média. Recomenda-se ao operador utilizar o disco restritor com orifício de menor diâmetro aumentando o tempo de aplicação nos ângulos maiores e diminuir o tempo nos ângulos menores, para uma mesma dosagem de defensivo.
Title in English
Evaluation of operational performance of motorized costal pneumatic spray used in the control of mosquitos vectors of illnesses.
Keywords in English
inseticide applications
performance
sprayers evaluation
vector control program
Abstract in English
The operational characterization of motorized knapsack mistblower can contribute for the optimization of the work in field conditions and improve the efficiency of the application for the control of the vector. The objetive of the work was to evaluate the average flow rate produced by the motorized knapsack mistblower under different application conditions. The study was conducted in the Laboratory of Application of Defensive Techonology of Rural Engineering, ESALQ/USP, Piracicaba. The experimental design was entirely randomized with factorial 2x7 (14 handlings) with 5 repetitions and the following factors: two diameters of restrictor orifices: 0,46 mm and 0,76 mm; and seven angles of the air delivery tube. A CR10X data logger system was assembled with sensors in the atomizer for monitoring of the engine rotation, pressure in the hydraulic and pneumatic systems, internal temperature in the spray reservoir and of air. Air speed in the exit of the nozzle was determined. The results allowed to conclude that the average flow rate had been significantly affected by the association between the diameter of the restrictor orifices and the angles of the air delivery tube. The restrictor with the largest diameter presented less application uniformity in the tested angles. The fall in the rotation did not influence the results of the average flow rate. The pressure close to the restrictor with the largest diameter presented less application uniformity in the tested angles. The fall in the rotation did not influence the results of the average flow rate. The pressure close to the output showed high correlation with the average flow rate. The operator is advised to utilize the restrictor orifice with the lesser diameter increasing time application exposure in the wider angles in order to compensate the lower flow rate and to diminish the application exposure time in the lesser angles, when the same defensive dose is used.