Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2004.tde-11012005-134752
Document
Author
Full name
Fabiana Nicoleti Franco
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Ripoli, Tomaz Caetano Cannavam (President)
Furlani, Carlos Eduardo Angeli
Molina Junior, Walter Francisco
Title in Portuguese
Alguns parâmetros de desempenho operacional de um sistema de recolhimento de palhiço de cana-de-açúcar (Saccharum spp.) a granel.
Keywords in Portuguese
cana-de-açúcar
colheita mecânica
desempenho operacional
palhiço
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho teve como objetivos estudar o desempenho operacional dos equipamentos utilizados num sistema de enleiramento e recolhimento de palhiço de cana-de-açúcar colhida mecanicamente, sem queima prévia. O experimento foi desenvolvido em área pertencente ao Grupo COSAN, Usina Costa Pinto. Foi adotado o delineamento inteiramente casualizado para avaliar os dois diferentes tratamentos adotados neste estudo. Com o intuito de facilitar o entendimento das variáveis consideradas, estas foram agrupadas em três capítulos. Foram consideradas as variáveis nas operações de enleiramento e recolhimento do palhiço: velocidade de trabalho, capacidade efetiva e operacional, consumo de combustível, eficiência de campo, produtividade e poder calorífico do material, palhiço recolhido e remanescente, massa específica e percentagem de terra no palhiço, energia disponível por hectare, eficácia de manipulação e custos do sistema. Pode-se concluir que a utilização dos diferentes enleiradores não influenciou de maneira significativa as características do palhiço recolhido, nem o desempenho operacional da recolhedora. O sistema de recolhimento a granel, sob o ponto de vista operacional, pode ser considerado como uma opção viável no manejo do palhiço de cana-de-açúcar, visando seu recolhimento e utilização na geração de energia.
Title in English
Operational analyses of barn collecting system of the sugarcane (Saccharum spp.) trash.
Keywords in English
mechanical harvesting
operational performance
sugar cane
sugar cane trash
Abstract in English
This work had as goal to study the operational performance of equipments used in an rowing and collecting system of the sugarcane trash of the crop harvested mechanically, without being previously burned. The experiment was developed in an area belonged to COSAN Group, Costa Pinto sugar mill. An experimental delineation entirely random was adopted to evaluate two different treatments adopted in this study. Aiming to ease the understanding of the considered variables, these were grouped in three chapters. The considered variables were: work speed, effective and operational capacities, fuel consumption, work efficiency, yield and heat power of the material, collected and remaining sugarcane trash, its density and the dust percentage in it, available energy per hectare, manipulation efficiency and system cost. It could be concluded that the use of different rowers did not affected in a significant manner the sugarcane trash features, nor the operational performance of the collecting machine. The barn collecting system, under the operational point of view, can be considered as an feasible way in the sugarcane trash management aiming its collecting and the use of it in energy generation process.