Master's Dissertation
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Eliane Santos da Rocha Eleotério
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2000
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Levantamento e identificação de cupins (Insecta: Isoptera) em área urbana de Piracicaba, SP
Keywords in Portuguese
ÁREAS URBANAS
CUPINS
IDENTIFICAÇÃO
PIRACICABA-SP
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho foi conduzido com o objetivo de realizar o levantamento e a identificação das espécies de cupins presentes nas edificações do Bairro São Dimas, na cidade de Piracicaba, São Paulo. Foram determinadas as espécies mais freqüentes e estabelecidas as relações entre ocorrência de cupins e idade das edificações, tipo de material utilizado na construção, cuidados preventivos quando da execução desta, excesso de umidade na madeira e sanidade da arborização urbana. Os imóveis foram selecionados por amostragem e as espécies de cupins encontradas infestando as edificações foram Cryptotermes brevis (Walker) e Coptotermes havilandi (Holmgren), sendo que a primeira espécie foi encontrada na maior parte das edificações inspecionadas. Constatou-se que o risco de infestações, bem como o número de focos de cupins tendem a aumentar com a idade das construções. Nas edificações residenciais a ocorrência de cupins tende a aumentar com a umidade da madeira. Não houve relação entre ocorrência de cupins em árvores e as infestações das edificações.
Title in English
Survey and identification of termites (Insecta: Isoptera) in urban area of Piracicaba, State of São Paulo, Brazil
Abstract in English
This research deals with the occurrence of termites in a urban area of Piracicaba City, State of São Paulo, Brazil. Samples of home and commercial buildings were surveyed and the termites collected were identified. Termite occurrence was related to building age, type of material used in buildings and preventive care upon construction, humidity content of wood and health condition of the urban trees. The most frequent species were the drywood termite, Cryptotermes brevis (Walker), and the subterranean termite Coptotermes havilandi (Holmgren). It was observed that the risk of termite attacks, as well as the number of attacks per building showed a tendency to increase with the age of the buildings. However no relationship was observed between the occurrence of termites in the trees nearby with the attack in the buildings.