Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2019.tde-20191218-142829
Document
Author
Full name
Francides Gomes da Silva Júnior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1994
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Conversão do processo Kraft em soda-DDA (sal disódico de 1,4-Dihidro-9,10-Dihidroxi antraceno) para madeira de eucalipto
Keywords in Portuguese
CELULOSE
EUCALIPTO
MADEIRA
PROCESSO KRAFT
PROCESSO SODA
TECNOLOGIA DE CELULOSE E PAPEL
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho buscou-se converter o processo kraft de produção de celulose de Eucalyptus grandis em processo soda através da adição de 1,4-dihidro-9,10-dihidroxi antraceno (DDA). Além da redução/eliminação da sulfidez, procurou-se diminuir a carga alcalina e o consumo de energia sem prejudicar as características do processo e a qualidade da celulose. Na etapa de otimização da dosagem de DDA pôde-se concluir que 0,04% de DDA é a dosagem que apresenta os melhores resultados tanto para o processo como para as características da celulose; com esta dosagem foi possível reduzir a carga alcalina de 14 para 13% (cerca de 7%). Fixados os níveis de DDA e álcali ativo, obteve-se uma redução do fator H da ordem de 20% sem comprometer a qualidade da celulose e as características do processo. Na última etapa do trabalho foi avaliado o efeito da sulfidez em cozimentos de Eucalyptus grandis com 0,04% de DDA, álcali ativo de 13% e fator H de 522. Nesta etapa observou-se que a sulfidez apresenta efeitos benéficos, principalmente sobre a viscosidade; no entanto, o nível de sulfidez ideal ficou entre 5 e 10%. O DDA apresentou efeito bastante pronunciado em cozimentos soda e lcraft de Eucalyptus grandis, permitindo reduzir a carga de reagentes (especialmente sulfeto de sódio) e consumo de energia sem afetar significativamente a qualidade da celulose ou os parâmetros do processo. A redução da sulfidez representa um grande avanço no sentido de reduzir os impactos ambientais provocados pelas fábricas de celulose kraft.
Title in English
Conversion of the Kraft process in soda-DDA (di-sodium salt of 1,4-Dihydro-9,10-Dihydroxianthracene) for Eucalyptus
Abstract in English
In this research was investigated the possibility of convert the kraft pulping process of Eucalyptus grandis in soda process by the addition of disodium salt of 1,4-dihydro-9,10-dihydroxianthracene (DDA). Besides the reduction/elimination of sulfidity, was looked for the reduction of the alkalinity charge and energy consumption without prejudice the process characteristics and pulp quality. In the stage of determination the best level of DDA was concluded that 0,04% of DDA was the level that showed the best results for the process characteristics and also for the pulp; with this level was possible to reduce alkaline charge from 14 to 13% (approximately 7%). After have fixed the levels of DDA and active alkaly, was reached a reduction in the H factor near to 20% without prejudice the pulp quality and process characteristics. On the last stage of this research was evaluated the effect of sulfidity on Eucalyptus grandis cookings with 0,04% of DDA, active alkaly of 13% and H factor of 522. On this stage was observed that sulfidity have a beneficial effect, specially for the pulp viscosity; however, ideal sulfidity level was between 5 and 10%. DDA shows good effects in soda and kraft pulping process of Eucalyptus grandis allowing the reduction of chemical charge (specially sulfidity) and energy consumption during cooking without damage the pulp quality or process characteristics. The sulfidity reduction represents a great advance in the reduction of the environmental impacts caused by kraft pulp mills.