Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2019.tde-20191218-155328
Document
Author
Full name
Marcos André Ducatti
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2000
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Diagnóstico da secagem convencional de madeiras no Estado de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
MADEIRA
SECAGEM
TECNOLOGIA DA MADEIRA
Abstract in Portuguese
secagem é a fase intermediária que mais contribui para agregar valor ao produto final. Contudo, tanto a falta de informações técnicas como o desinteresse por parte das indústrias tem contribuído para desqualificar a indústria de base madeireira; problema já registrado em levantamentos efetuados em 1964 e 1974. A partir da década de 80 intensificou-se a difusão da tecnologia de secagem, através da formação de recursos humanos, realização de cursos técnicos, seminários, publicações e congressos; complementada pela abertura comercial ocorrida na década de 90, a qual facilitou a aquisição de equipamentos modernos com tecnologia mais atual.Torna-se importante, no momento atual, avaliar como a indústria madeireira está utilizando a tecnologia e os conhecimentos disponíveis. Assim, o presente trabalho teve como objetivo realizar um diagnóstico das condições operacionais da secagem convencional de madeiras, no estado de São Paulo; de forma a avaliar o atual estágio tecnológico, verificar quais aspectos que ainda prejudicam a qualidade do produto (madeira seca) e, quando possível, sugerir iniciativas no sentido de contribuir para o desenvolvimento industrial. As informações obtidas permitiram localizar 43 indústrias usando secadores convencionais. O levantamento junto a essas indústrias permitiu concluir que a qualificação da força de trabalho ainda deveser|considerada como prioridade, e que a principal prática operacional a ser aprimorada é a preparação da madeira (empilhamento) para a secagem. Nas indústrias que buscam agregar valor ao produto final existe o reconhecimento sobre a importânciada secagem no processo produtivo, mas o padrão de qualidade da madeira seca ainda está abaixo das referências de literatura. Para atingir e manter um padrão de qualidade superior sugere-se a execução de procedimentos diretamente voltados ao controle de qualidade, principalmente quanto a quantificação de defeitos, da distribuição de umidade e das tensões residuais.
Title in English
Diagnostic of conventional kiln drying process in the State of São Paulo
Abstract in English
On the different processes involving manufacturing of raw wood into a final, ready to use product, the kiln dtying process is by far the most important step, responsible in great share for adding value to the product. Unfortunately, lack of technical information and interest from the industry had contributed negative on the base wood working·companies; problem ofwhich had already been appointed on researches made on 1964 and 1974. In the 80's the attention to the wood drying technology had been intensified through a formation of human resources, availability of technical courses, seminars, publications and conventions covering the issue; helped as well in the 90's for the opening of the Brazilian economy, making easier for the acquisitions of up to date technological equipment. Now days, it's important to analyze how our wood industry are using the knowledge and technology available. So, the objective of this research was to analyze the conventional wood dIying conditions, in the State of São Paulo; in a way to evaluate today's technological stage, verify which aspects are still damaging the quality of the final product (dried wood) and, as often as possible, to came up with suggestions that can contribute to a better industrial development. The information gathered added up to a 43 industries that are using conventional dryers. The results based on their information point to a conclusion that the labor force has to be considered as priority, and that the preparation of the green lumber (stacking), prior to its drying process, is to date the stage which could use some help and technical advises. It' s clear the recognition for the drying technology on a production line, for the industries that are trying to add value to its final products, but the dried wood available today still bellow the average quality expected. In order to reacha higher leveI of quality and keep it that way, it is suggested that the processes direct related to quality control should be precisely executed, especially when raising defect standards, distribution of moisture content and residual drying stress.