Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2019.tde-20191218-173153
Document
Author
Full name
Ariel de Andrade
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2000
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Indicação de programas para a secagem convencional de madeiras
Keywords in Portuguese
MADEIRA
PROGRAMAS
SECAGEM
TECNOLOGIA DA MADEIRA
Abstract in Portuguese
Atualmente o nível de perdas de madeira ligado ao processo de secagem alcança valores significativos. Um dos fatores que contribui para essa situação é a carência de programas de secagem apropriados para as diversas espécies de madeiras. O objetivo principal do trabalho foi indicar programas de secagem para madeiras de diferentes espécies florestais e analisar a possibilidade de grupamento visando a secagem convencional. Para elaboração dos programas foi aplicada a metodologia de secagem drástica a 100°C, que correlaciona a intensidade de defeitos, tempo e velocidade de secagem com o possível comportamento na secagem convencional. As análises para verificação da validade dos programas foram realizadas através de experimentação e por comparações com a literatura especializada. Os resultados obtidos para os parâmetros dos programas de secagem (temperatura inicial, temperatura final e potencial de secagem) foram coerentes e seguros, possibilitando a indicação dos programas de secagem específicos para as madeiras de Imbuia (Ocotea porosa), Itaúba (Mezilaurus ilauba), Mandioqueira (Qualea sp.), Peroba-Mica (Aspidosperma sp.) e Pinus hondurensis (Pinus caribaea var. hondurensis); e grupar as madeiras de Eucalipto grandis (Eucalyptus grandis), Eucalipto tereticomis (Eucalyptus tereticornis), Freijó (Cordia goeldiana), Jatobá (Hymenaea sp.), Jutaí-Cica (Martiodendron sp.), Pau-Marfim (Balfourodendron riedelianum), Tamboril (Enterolobium contortisiliquum) e Tauari (Couratari sp.) em 2 programas básicos.
Title in English
Suggestion of kiln schedules to conventional drying of lumber
Abstract in English
Lumber losses due to wrong practices of conventional drying can reach significant values at wood products industry. One factor, which contributes to this situation, is the lack of adequate kiln schedules to several lumber species. The objective of this study research was to indicate kiln schedules for lumber of different wood species and to study the possibility of grouping some of those species in the same basic kiln schedule. Kiln suggestion was based on the 100°C screening. This methodology correlates the drying rate and defects intensity at 100°C to the expected behavior during conventional kiln drying. The results (suggested kiln schedules) were analyzed through the application of kiln schedules to dry some species using a laboratory kiln and comparing the schedules to available data in literature. Obtained results for the kiln schedules parameters (initial temperature, final temperature and drying potential) were coherent, and it was possible to indicate specific kiln schedules to Imbuia (Ocotea porosa), Itaúba (Mezilaurus itauba), Mandioqueira (Qualea sp.), Peroba-Mica (Aspidosperma sp.) and Pinus hondurensis (Pinus caribaea var. hondurensis) lumbers, and to group Eucalipto grandis (Eucalyptus grandis), Eucalipto tereticornis (Eucalyptus tereticornis), Freijó (Cordia goeldiana), Jatobá (Hymenaea sp.), Jutaí-Cica (Martiodendron sp.), Pau-Marfim (Balfourodendron riedelianum), Tamboril (Enterolobium contortisiliquum) e Tauari (Couratari sp.) lumbers in 2 basic kiln schedules.